Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
  Zahir Raheem
Nickname: Z-Man
Birthday: November 7, 1976
Hometown: Philadelphia, PA
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Lightweight (135 lbs)
Reach: 71" (southpaw)
Record: 27-2 (16 KO)
Championship Record: 1-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 


 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Zahir Raheem is a very good boxer and shouldn't be taken lightly by anyone. He is crafty and has great speed though at times he can look a bit amateurish. After shocking man boxing fans with his unanimous decision over Erik Morales in 2005, Raheem just recently lost a split decision to Acelino Freitas. The fight could have went either way, a rematch is likely.

Discuss this Profile in our Forum

 HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com