Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Clarence Adams
Nickname: "Bones"
Birthday: July 6, 1974
Hometown: Mount Carmel, IL 
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: Junior Featherweight (122 lbs)
Reach: 66"
Record: 41-4-3 (19 KO)
Championship Record: 3-1 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Clarence Adams is a very scrappy fighter who relies on his quickness and heart to beat his opponent.  Adams recently had his WBA Junior Featherweight title stripped from him because the WBA said he did defend it against the #1 contender.  Adams did defend his belt properly, just the WBA does not have their act in order.  Adams did what a true champion does and instead of worring about his belt, he went after another champion Paulie Ayala.  In a very close fight that BoxingGurus.com had going to Adams, Ayala pulled out a split decision.  Adams hurt both hands in his fight, but will be back and hopefully get a rematch with Ayala or another big fight.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
August 4 Paulie Ayala L 12 Las Vegas, NV
March 23 Ivan Alvarez W 12 Owensburg, KY Retained WBA Junior Featherweight Title
 
2000        
August 5 Andres Fernandez TKO 6 Madison, WI Retained WBA Junior Featherweight Title
March 4 Nestor Garza W 12 Las Vegas, NV Captured WBA Junior Featherweight Title
         
1999        
November 26 Aristead Clayton W 10 New Orleans, LA
April 16 Lee Cargle W 6 Burlington, VT
         
1997        
November 21 Roberto Villareal W 10 Kansas City, MO
November 14 Lee Cargle TKO 1 Southfield, MI
August 3 Mike Juarez W 12 Columbus, OH
July 14 Kino Rodriguez W 10 Kansas City, MO
         
1996        
February 18 Leon Rozier KO 1 Central City, CO
         
1995        
September 9 Kevin Kelley D 12 Las Vegas, NV
June 13 Felipe Garcia W 10 Moline, IL
April 7 Edwin Santana D 10 Salem, NC
January 6 Isagani Pumar W 10 Los Angeles, CA
         
1994        
November 2 Tommy Parks W 10 Tunica, MS
October 15 Joel Rodgers KO 1 Henderson, NV
August 2 Simmie Black W 6 Memphis, TN
February 25 Jeff Trimble L TKO 6 Detroit, MI
         
1993        
November 10 Frank Toledo L TKO 4 Atlantic City, NJ
March 27 Orlando Canizales L TKO 11 Evian, France For IBF Bantamweight Title
         
1992        
December 2 Gabriel Bernal W 8 Tortoli, Italy
September 12 Darryl Jones TKO 6 Carmi, IL
June 26 Runnell Doll W 10 Charleston, SC
April 4 Javier Diaz W 12 Eldorado, CA
March 13 Arterio Nava TKO 4 Kansas City, MO
January 21 Juan Perez TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV
         
1991        
December 9 Martin Llovera TKO 1 Kansas City, MO
November 12 Mario Lozano TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV
October 14 Martin Cardenas W 10 Kansas City, MO
September 9 Martin Ochoa KO 1 Kansas City, MO
August 16 Lee Cargle W 10 Charleston, SC
July 22 Nelson Garcia KO 1 Kansas City, MO
July 6 Elijio Mejia TKO 1 Greenville, SC
June 15 Roy Simpson TKO 3 Charleston, SC
May 9 Gary Spencer KO 1 St. Joseph, MO
April 11 Guadalupe Barajas KO 3 St. Joseph, MO
March 1 Tony Perez D 2 Charleston, SC
February 8 Tony Perez W 6 Kansas City, MO
         
1990        
December 14 Julian Flores W 6 Kansas City, MO
December 6 David Long TKO 2 Canton, OH
November 1 Jose Castro KO 3 Monroe, MI
September 7 Homero Guel TKO 2 Kansas City, MO
August 7 William Sholar KO 1 Detroit, MI
June 22 Kiko Rodriguez W 4 St. Louis, MO
May 1 Sid Miller W 4 Memphis, TN
April 16 Johnny Higgins W 4 St. Louis, MO
April 3 Simmie Black W 4 Memphis, TN  

 

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com