Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Rosendo Alvarez
Nickname: "El Buffalo"
Birthday: May 6, 1970
Hometown: Manaagua, Nicaragua
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: Junior Flyweight (108 lbs)
Reach: 65"
Record: 29-2-1 (18 KO)
Championship Record: 6-2-1 (3 KO)
Titles: WBA Junior Flyweight Title
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Rosendo Alvarez is a two-time world champion and has won world titles in two different weight classes (Strawweight and Junior Flyweight). Alvarez has only been beaten twice, one was a decision to the legendary Ricardo Lopez and the other was a DQ loss to Bebis Mendoza. Alvarez recently avenged the loss to Mendoza and captured the WBA Junior Flyweight Title by doing so. Now, Alvarez is trying to get another fight with Lopez in a unification bout, which is very rare in the lower weight classes. Alvarez has solid skills and if he can use his head, he will give Lopez a run for his money. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
March 3 Bebis Mendoza W 12 Las Vegas, NV Captured WBA Junior Flyweight Title
         
2000        
December 8 Cipriano Landa KO 2 Managua, Nicaragua
August 12 Bebis Mendoza L DQ 7 Las Vegas, NV For WBA Junior Flyweight Title
March 11 Tomas Rojas W 10 Managua, Nicaragua
         
1999        
December 18 Arturo Velasquez TKO 2 Tunica, MS
February 27 Paulino Villalobos W 10 Managua, Nicaragua
         
1998        
November 13 Ricardo Lopez L 12 Las Vegas, NV Lost WBA Strawweight Title
March 7 Ricardo Lopez TD 7 Mexico City, Mexico Retained WBA Strawweight Title
         
1997        
January 11 Songkram Porpaoin KO 11 Sa Kaew, Thailand Retained WBA Strawweight Title
         
1996        
October 1 Takashi Shiohama KO 8 Kitakyushu, Japan Retained WBA Strawweight Title
June 15 Eric Chavez W 12 Sendai, Japan Retained WBA Strawweight Title
March 30 Kermin Guardia KO 3 Managua, Nicaragua Retained WBA Strawweight Title
         
1995        
December 2 Chana Porpaoin W 12 Bangkok, Thailand Captured WBA Strawweight Title
September 2 Vidal Cerna TKO 6 Managua, Nicaragua
July 15 Alfredo Virgen W 10 Managua. Nicaragua
April 1 Abel Andres TKO 1 Managua, Nicaragua
February 18 Juan Gonzalez TKO 2 Managua, Nicaragua
         
1994        
December 17 Alfredo Toro KO 1 Managua, Nicaragua
November 26 Andres Tavarez W 12 Managua, Nicaragua
September 23 Jose Bonilla TKO 11 Maracay, Venezuela
September 10 Jaime Diaz TKO 1 Managua, Nicaragua
July 16 Juan Antonio Torres TKO 6 Managua, Nicaragua
April 30 Oscar Vargas W 8 San Salvador
January 29 Carlos Puente KO 1 Managua, Nicaragua
         
1993        
November 27 Mauricio Buitrago TKO 7 Managua, Nicaragua
October 30 Alcides Hernandez TKO 3 Managua, Nicaragua
September 26 Lee Sandoval W 10 Managua, Nicaragua
August 7 Rudy Crawford TKO 2 Managua, Nicaragua
May 15 Lee Sandoval W 8 Managua, Nicaragua
February 27 Carlos Lopez KO 5 Managua, Nicaragua
February 5 Gilbert Garcia W 4 Managua, Nicaragua
         
1992        
December 12 Pablo Torres TKO 3 Managua, Nicaragua
         

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com