Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Noel Arambulet
Nickname: "El Verdugo"
Birthday: May 8, 1973
Hometown: Churuguara, Venezuela
Height: ???
Weight: Strawweight (105 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 19-2-1-1 (10 KO)
Championship Record: 4-1 (0 KO)
Titles: WBA Strawweight Title

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Noel Arambulet won his first world title after only his 14th fight.  Like many in the Strawweight division, his reign did not last very long though. Arambulet lost his title on his second defense.  About two years later, Arambulet recieved the opportunity to fight for a world title again and took advatage of it, beating Keitaro Hoshino in a very close decision. Aramabulet doesn't have a big punch, but throws many punches, staying active throughout the fight to try and overwhelm his opponent to win rounds.  After a recent rematch victory over Hoshino, Arambulet now hopes to keep his reign long and prosperous.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
December 20
Keitaro Hoshino
W 12
Osaka, Japan
Retained WBA Strawweight Title
July 29
Keitaro Hoshino
W 12
Yokohama, Japan
Captured WBA Strawweight Title
May 19
Juan Landaeta
W 12
Turmero, Venezuela
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
December 21
Alfonso De La Hoz
W 10
Turmero, Venezuela
 
July 30
Vidal Estrada
W 10
Coro, Venezuela
 
May 5
Carlos Guerrero
TKO 7
 
 
March 20
Ever Paz
TKO 2
Las Tejerias, Venezuela
 
         
2000        
August 20
Joma Gamboa
L 12
Tokyo, Japan
Lost WBA Strawweight Title
March 4
Jose Garcia Bernal
W 12
Coro, Venezuela
Retained WBA Strawweight Title





1999        
October 9
Joma Gamboa
W 12
Caracas, Venezuela
Captured WBA Strawweight Title
April 10
Jose Garcia Bernal
W 12
Barranquilla, Columbia
 





1998        
December 19
Erlyn Romero
KO 5
Palo Verde, California
 
October 3
William De Sousa
W 12
Caracas, Venezuela
 
August 17
Ilson Diaz
KO 1
Curato, Venezuela
 
July 31
Euclides Bolivar
KO 2
Guatire, Venezuela
 
June 23
Francisco Capdevilla
NC 1
Caracas, Venezuela
 
May 5
Euclides Bolivar
W 10
Caracas, Venezuela
 
February 14
Jose Ramon Pena
KO 1
Caracas, Venezuela
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997        
December 15 Nester Robaina TKO 3 Coro, Venezuela  
December 9 Alexander Garcia TKO 2    
August 29 Carlos Leon TKO 2    
May 17 Carlos Leon D 4    
         
1996        
November 18 Erlyn Romero TKO 4    


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com