Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Tim Austin
Nickname: "Cincinnati Kid"
Birthday: April 14, 1971
Hometown: Cincinnati, OH
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: Bantamweight (118 lbs)
Reach: 71" (southpaw)
Record: 23-0-1 (21 KO)
Championship Record: 8-0 (7 KO)
Titles: IBF Bantamweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Tim Austin has all the tools that a fighter needs: power, speed and boxing skills. His power is the best in the Bantamweight division, and maybe in all of boxing. After tearing apart Arthur Johnson, Jesus Perez and Steve Dotse, Austin is begging for a unification bout. Other fighters seem to be running from Austin, so maybe he will have to go out and look for some big bouts.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
June 16 Steve Dotse TKO 6 Cincinnati, OH Retained IBF Bantamweight Title
March 3 Jesus Perez TKO 6 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Bantamweight Title
   
2000        
August 11 Arthur Johnson W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Bantamweight Title
         
1999        
December 18 Bernardo Mendoza TKO 1 Tunica, MS Retained IBF Bantamweight Title
March 27 Sergio Aguila KO 9 Miami, FL Retained IBF Bantamweight Title
         
1998        
May 30 Adrian Kaspari TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Bantamweight Title
March 28 Paul Lloyd TKO 2 Hull, Canada Retained IBF Bantamweight Title
         
1997        
July 19 Mbulelo Botile TKO 8 Nashville, TN Captured IBF Bantamweight Title
         
1996        
February 24 Miguel Espinoza KO 1 Richmond, VA
January 13 Kevin Sandlin KO 1 Miami, FL
         
1995        
December 16 Jose Velarde KO 1 Philadelphia, PA
August 12 Edwin Rangel TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV
May 27 Javier Diaz W 10 Ft. Lauderdale, FL
April 8 Javier Diaz TD 1 Las Vegas, NV
March 1 Travis Gregory TKO 3 Ft. Lauderdale, FL
January 3 Arturo Estrada KO 1 Memphis, TN
         
1994        
September 12 Ramon Gonzalez TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV
April 8 Abselon Briceno TKO 6 Davenport, IA
February 19 Antonio Garris TKO 2 Charlotte, NC
January 29 German Ruiz KO 4 Las Vegas, NV
         
1993        
December 15 Andres Gonzalez KO 4 Las Vegas, NV
October 23 Rick Dinkins TKO 1 Ft. Lauderdale, FL
September 10 Hector Lara TKO 1 San Antonio, TX
April 23 Joey Lopez KO 1 Memphis, TN

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com