Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Raul Balbi
Nickname: "Pepe"
Birthday: October 7, 1973
Hometown: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Height: ???
Weight: Lightweight (135 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 48-4-1 (33 KO)
Championship Record: 1-0 (0 KO)
Titles: WBA Lightweight Title
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Raul Balbi recently won his first world title by defeating former champion Julien Lorcy in a close, but deserving decision. Balbi fights entirely over seas, so don't expect to see him over here in the US anytime soon. Balbi does have a TKO loss to Arthur Grigorian on his resume, so he isn't exactly a world-beater, but a solid fighter in a weaker Lightweight division. I wouldn't be surprised to see his title reign be fairly short if he decides to fight top competition. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
October 8 Julien Lorcy W 12 Paris, France Captured WBA Lightweight Title
July 14 Vincent Howard KO 3 Caseros, Argentina
March 17 Alberto Sicurella TKO 10 Caseros, Argentina
         
2000        
August 26 Justo Martinez TKO 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina
June 8 Ariel Aparicio TKO 1 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
April 22 Walter Rodriguez TKO 8 Moreno, Argentina
         
1999        
December 18 Ruben Oliva TKO 5 Quilmes, Argentina
November 17 Santos Rebolledo W 12 Panama City, Panama
July 31 Roberto Ortega W 10 Villa Dominico, Argentina
May 8 Luis Gustavo Sosa W 10 Quilmes, Argentina
February 26 Jorge Castro TKO 2 Mar del Plata, Argentina
         
1998        
November 28 Carlos Vilches KO 2 Buenos Aires, Argentina
October 3 Ruben Oliva D 8 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
July 25 Hector Martinez KO 1 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
May 23 Daniel Zielinski W 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
April 4 Marcelo Cesar KO 1 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
February 27 Victor Sanchez TKO 2 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
January 23 Angel Vera KO 2 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
         
1997        
December 20 Hector Martinez TKO 4 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
November 22 Walter Rodriguez L 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
October 4 Manuel Billalba W 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
August 16 Raul Cardenas KO 3 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
July 19 Victor Sanchez W DQ 6 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
June 7 Angel Vera TKO 7 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
May 10 Ramon Collado W 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
February 22 Arthur Grigorian L TKO 11 Hamburg, Germany
         
1996        
December 6 Rildo Oliveira KO 2 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
August 17 Alberto Roda L 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
July 27 Ramon Collado TKO 4 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
May 25 Manuel Billalba W 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
April 13 Sergio Martinez TKO 8 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
March 9 Ricardo Vega KO 2 Chascomus, Argentina
         
1995        
October 25 Simon Canche W 12 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
September 9 Manuel Billalba L 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
July 25 Philippe Binante W 8 St. Jean de Luz, France
July 15 Faustino Barrios W 10 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
June 3 Simon Canche W DQ 5 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
May 13 Daniel Zielinski TKO 5 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
April 7 Pedro Villegas TKO 3 La Rioja, Spain
April 1 Ruben Astorga KO 6 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
March 3 Fabian Bazan TKO 3 La Rioja, Spain
January 21 Marco Antonio Santos TKO 2 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
         
1994        
December 28 Adelqui Collado TKO 5 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
December 3 Omar Alegre TKO 2 Salta, Argentina
November 19 Daniel Zielinski W 8 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
October 1 Stephane Galtier TKO 1 Carpentras, France
August 27 Marcello Gutierrez TKO 4 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
July 2 Gustavo Cuello KO 1 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
June 15 Raul Notti KO 1 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
May 21 Philippe Udofe KO 5 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
April 21 Jorge Carballo W DQ 3 Ciudadela, Spain
         
1993        
December 4 Jose Tisera KO 1 Buenos Aires, Argentina 
November 19 Juan Sosa KO 1 Mercedes, Argentina
         

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com