Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Marco Antonio Barrera
Nickname: "Baby-Faced Assassin"
Birthday: January 17, 1974
Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico
Height: 5' 7" 
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: 70"
Record: 54-3-0-1 (39 KO)
Championship Record: 0-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Marco Antonio Barrera is a smart and experienced fighter. After 60 amateur fight and 58 professional fights, this ring veteran demands respect because he has taken on all comers and still is on top of this talented Featherweight division. Recently, Barrera overcame 3 to 1 odds to defeat the seemingly unstopable Prince Naseem Hamed. Next on the horizon for Barrera is a possible rematch with Erik Morales, a fight in which many observers thought Barrera won the first time. 

 HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com