Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Francisco Bojado
Nickname: "Panchito"
Birthday: May 11, 1983
Hometown: Guadalajara, Mexico
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Junior Welterweight (140 lbs)
Reach: 66"
Record: 9-0 (9 KO)
Championship Record: 0-0 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Francisco Bojado represented Mexico in the 2000 Olympics and was their youngest boxing team member. Bojado has all the tools to become a world champion very soon. Bojado has power, quickness, ring savvy and great overall boxing skills and he is only 18 years old.  He is part of the new young stable of fighters at Main Events along with Jeff Lacy, Rocky Juarez and Juan Diaz, who are looking to pump new blood back into boxing.  Bojado recently fought his first scheduled 10 round fight against Eleazar Contreras and destroyed him in 2 rounds.  The current plan for Bojado is to keep fighting every month or so and to match up against a top-10 opponent by years end. By the end of 2002, or beginning of 2003, look for Bojado to be gunning for his first world title.

FightDate Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
November 3 Mauro Lucero KO 1 Las Vegas, NV
October 13 Eleazar Contreras KO 2 Atlantic City, NJ
September 1 Jesse Varela TKO 1 El Paso, TX
June 23 Glenn Forde KO 2 Uncasville, CT
May 19 Ernesto Fuentes TKO 1 Uncasville, CT
May 5 David Montes TKO 3 El Paso, TX
April 20 Mario Lacey KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ
March 2 Alejandro Rivera TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV
January 13 Detrick Castor TKO 2 Uncasville, CT

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com