Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Chris Byrd
Nickname: "Rapid Fire"
Birthday: August 15, 1970
Hometown: Flint, MI
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 74" (southpaw)
Record: 33-2 (19 KO)
Championship Record: 0-0 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Chris Byrd is the classic 'tweener' in the Heavyweight division. Byrd can't make it down to the Cruiserweight limit of 190 pounds, but can't put on enough weight to compete with the bigger Heavyweights; therefore, Byrd is between (tweener) the weight classes and has very little hope of ever beating the bigger Heavyweights. Byrd fought in the 1992 Olympic games for the United States in the Middleweight division and has since ballooned up to about 210-215 pounds. Byrd recently defeated a power puncher David Tua in a Heavyweight eliminator bout and proved he has good boxing skills, but Tua has very little to offer except for his one-punch power.  When Byrd faces bigger Heavyweights like Lennox Lewis and Wladamir Klitschko, a true test will be given.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
August 18 David Tua W 12 Las Vegas, NV
May 12 Maurice Harris W 12 New York, NY
January 19 David Vedder W 10 Mount Pleasant, MI
         
2000        
October 14 Wladimir Klitschko L 12 Cologne, Germany
April 1 Vitaly Klitschko TKO 10 Berlin, Germany
January 20 David Washington TKO 10 Mount Pleasant, MI
         
1999        
October 22 Val Smith TKO 2 Detroit, MI
June 3 Jose Ribalta TKO 3 Mount Pleasant, MI
May 8 John Sargent TKO 2 Philadelphia, PA
March 20 Ike Ibeabuchi L TKO 5 Tacoma, WA
         
1998        
July 14 Ross Puritty W 10 Bat St. Louis, MS
May 30 Eliecer Castillo W 10 Atlantic City, NJ
March 28 Derek Amos TKO 6 Atlantic City, NJ
         
1997        
December 13 Jimmy Thunder TKO 9 Ledyard, CT
June 20 Frankie Swindell W 10 Atlantic City, NJ
March 18 Bert Cooper W 10 Flint, MI
January 28 Craig Peterson TKO 6 Auburn Hills, MI
         
1996        
October 8 Levi Billups W 10 Flint, MI
August 6 Uriah Grant W 10 Flint, MI
May 17 Ikomoniya Bottowamung W 10 Monroe, MI
April 23 Lionel Butler TKO 8 Auburn Hills, MI
January 30 Jeff Wooden W 10 Auburn Hills, MI
         
1995        
November 21 Phil Jackson W 12 Auburn Hills, MI
October 3 Nat Finch KO 7 Flint, MI
July 18 Tim Puller TKO 5 Flint, MI
May 23 Arthur Williams W 10 Auburn Hills, MI
April 26 Joel Humm TKO 5 Auburn Hills, MI
March 28 Mike Rouse TKO 6 Flint, MI
January 6 Frankie Hines TKO 2 Virginia Beach, VA
         
1994        
November 1 Ron Gullette TKO 5 Flint, MI
October 4 Waxxom Fikes TKO 4 Auburn Hills, MI
August 30 Max Key KO 1 Flint, MI
June 7 Gerard O'Neil TKO 2 Flint, MI
March 22 Exum Speight W 6 Flint, MI
         
1993        
May 15 Mike Sullivan TKO 1 Flint, MI
January 28 Gary Smith W 6 Flint, MI

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com