Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Nickname: Italian Dragon and/or The Pride of Wales
Birthday: March 23, 1972
Hometown: Hammersmith, Wales
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Reach: 71" (southpaw)
Record: 41-0 (31 KO)
Championship Record: 19-0 (10 KO)
Titles: IBF and WBO Super Middleweight Titles
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Joe Calzaghe surprised many fans when he punished Jeff Lacy for 12 rounds. In that fight Calzaghe proved he was no joke and very deserving of a spot in all top 10 P4P rankings around the world. Calzaghe has dominated the super middle weight division for so long he has nothing else to prove there. Look for him to possibly move up to light heavyweight and fight Antonio Tarver, Glen Johnson or possibly take a big money fight with Roy Jones Jr.


HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com