Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Diego Corrales
Nickname: "Chico"
Birthday: August 25, 1977
Hometown: Sacramento, CA
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: Lightweight (135 lbs)
Reach: 70"
Record: 40-3 (33 KO)
Championship Record: 7-1 (5 KO)
Titles: WBC and WBO Lightweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Diego Corrales, one of the more exciting fighters in the sport of professional boxing, is 28 years old and a 10-year pro. A three-time world champion, Corrales is coming off of an extraordinary two-fight series against former two-time WBC lightweight champion Jose Luis Castillo – with the rubber match scheduled for June 3rd, 2006 in Las Vegas.  As a fighter, Corrales is the complete package. He has knockout power in both hands, great hand speed and technical ability, and a seemingly uncontrollable desire to “mix things up” with his opponents.  
 

HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com