Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Oscar De La Hoya
Nickname: "The Golden Boy"
Birthday: February 4, 1973
Hometown: East Los Angeles, CA
Height: 5' 10½"
Weight: Junior Middleweight (154 lbs)
Reach: 73"
Record: 38-4 (30 KO)
Championship Record: 25-4 (17 KO)
Titles: WBC Light Middleweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Oscar De La Hoya was recently seen destroying Ricardo Mayorga who was the prefect opponent for the semi-retired De La Hoya. Actually Mayorga is the perfect opponent for anyone with a little bit of skill and a good chin. Even though he's past his prime De La Hoya still has enough talent to compete with almost any boxer in the Junior middleweight or welterweight divisions, but can he stay focused? As of right now Oscar is undecided on his future, only The Golden Boy knows if he will come back for one last hoorah.

Discuss this Profile in our Forum

 HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com