Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Gustavo Espadas
Nickname: "Guty"
Birthday: September 2, 1974
Hometown: Merida, Mexico
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: 65 1/2"
Record: 36-5 (23 KO)
Championship Record: 2-1 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Guty Espadas was the WBC Featherweight champion, but almost immediately lost the title to Erik Morales.  Many ringsiders thought Espadas actually won that fight.  A rematch, and big payday, was awaiting Espadas with Morales if he got by late substitue William Abeylan, but Espadas got dominated by the awkward southpaw and knocked down twice in route to a unaminous decision loss.  Even more recently, Espadas lost to an unknown in Hector Velazquez.   In his last fight, Espadas was able to land a fight with another contender Clarence Adams.  The fight was slow and uninspired, but Espadas pulled out a close decision.  Both fighters are no longer considered top contenders, but can still put up competitive fights.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 16
Clarence Adams
W 12
Las Vegas, NV
 
June 25
Hector Velazquez
L 10
Baraboo, Mexico
 
February 8
Isidro Tejedor
W 10
El Paso, TX
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
August 5 William Abeylan L 10 Las Vegas, NV  
June 1 Pablo Estrella TKO 6 Yucatán, México   
February 17 Erik Morales L 12 Las Vegas, NV Lost WBC Featherweight Title
         
2000        
June 23 Wethya Sakmuangklang W 12 Merida, Mexico Retained WBC Featherweight Title
April 14 Luisito Espinosa TKO 11 Merida, Mexico Captured WBC Featherweight Title
         
1999        
August 9 Prangky Mamuaya TKO 1 Anaheim, CA  
June 11 Rodrigo Lopez TKO 4 Cancun, Mexico  
April 26 Oscar Maldonado KO 2 Anaheim, CA  
March 27 Cesar Guemez W 10 Merida, Mexico  
         
1998        
December 7 Ricardo Medina W 10 Inglewood, CA  
June 20 Jesse Magana TKO 8 Las Vegas, NV  
April 20 Agapito Sanchez W 10 Inglewood, CA  
February 14 Manuel Chavez KO 10 Mexico City, Mexico  
         
1997        
December 13 Hector Marquez W 12 Mexico City, Mexico  
August 12 Alfred Kotey W 10 Ontario, Canada  
July 9 Ramiro Suarez KO 2 Merida, Mexico  
         
1996        
December 3 Jesus Salud L 10 Indio, CA  
September 16 Rodrigo Cerda W 10 Las Vegas, NV  
June 10 Darryl Pinckney L TKO 7 Tempe, AZ  
March 9 Raul Martinez Mora W 10 Merida, Mexico  
         
1995        
December 23 Oscar Tinajeros KO 1 Merida, Mexico  
June 17 Benito Rodriguez W 10 Merida, Mexico  
May 20 Juan Valencia KO 2 Merida, Mexico  
March 11 Luis Espinoza TKO 2 Merida, Mexico  
January 21 Antonio Pachecano KO 2 Merida, Mexico  
         
1994        
December 3 Cesar Santos KO 2 Merida, Mexico  
October 29 Juan Catzin TKO 4 Merida, Mexico  
July 22 Jose Rodriguez KO 4 Merida, Mexico  
May 21 Orlando Rojas W 8 Merida, Mexico  
March 5 Alonso Zumarraga TKO 3 Merida, Mexico  
February 5 Candelario Morales KO 2 Merida, Mexico  
         
1993        
November 20 Manuel Carbello KO 6 Merida, Mexico  
October 16 Martin Palomo KO 1 Merida, Mexico  
September 18 Victor Cauich KO 1 Merida, Mexico  
April 28 Roberto Bellos TKO 2 Merida, Mexico  
March 20 Santiago Martin TKO 2 Merida, Mexico  
         
1992        
November 27 Jose Marin KO 2 Merida, Mexico  
October 8 Manuel Perez W 4 Merida, Mexico  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com