Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Vernon Forrest
Nickname: "The Viper"
Birthday: February 12, 1971
Hometown: Augusta, GA
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: Welterweight (147 lbs)
Reach: 72½"
Record: 35-1-0-1 (26 KO)
Championship Record: 3-1-0-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Vernon Forrest did what many people thought was impossible....he beat Shane Mosley, not just once, but twice.  There was no real controversy, Forrest just is flat out better than Mosley.  Forrest even beat Mosley once as an amateur.  Forrest looked more spectacular in the first matchup, almost KOing Mosley in the 2nd round.  The rematch was more work man like for Forrest as he just out boxed Mosley. The dominating wins catapulted Forrest toward the top of pound-for-pound lists.  But all the glory Forrrest received in 2002 when out the window in January of 2003 as Forrest ran into a buzzsaw by the name of Ricardo Mayorga. Mayorga is a wild swinger with a HUGE punch and he showed if off by TKOing Forrest in only 3 rounds.  Forrest went away from his standard gameplan of out-boxing his opponent and got into a slugfest.  He paid for it dearly.  A rematch clause will put Forrest/Mayorga into the ring again soon, and then we will see what kind of real champion Forrest is to see how he responds.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
January 25
Ricardo Mayorga
L TKO 3
Temecula, CA
Lost WBC Welterweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
July 20
Shane Mosley
W 12
Indianapolis, IN
Retained WBC Welterweight Title
January 26
Shane Mosley
W 12
New York, NY
For WBC Welterweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
August 24 Edgar Ruiz TKO 4 Chester, WV  
May 12 Raul Frank W 12 New York, NY Captured IBF Welterweight Title
         
2000        
August 26 Raul Frank NC 3 Las Vegas, NV For IBF Welterweight Title
January 22 Vincent Phillips W 12 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1999        
August 27 Santiago Samaniego TKO 7 Augusta, GA  
June 19 Ed Goins KO 4 New York, NY  
April 16 Steve Martinez TKO 1 Tunica, MS  
February 20 Mark Fernandez TKO 2 New York, NY  
         
1998        
December 12 Ed Griffin TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
August 18 Adrian Stone TKO 11 Tunica, MS  
March 28 Gilberto Flores TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1997        
November 7 Ray Oliveira W 12 Las Vegas, NV  
August 19 Jaime Lerma W 10 Austin, TX  
May 5 Pedro Saiz TKO 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
April 5 Francisco De Assis TKO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
January 24 Mike Rios TKO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1996        
May 10 Chris Slaughter TKO 1 New York, NY  
April 9 Isaac Cruz KO 8 Indio, CA  
February 22 Tony Silot KO 1 Hammond, LA  
         
1995        
November 28 Marlon Thomas W 12 Augusta, GA  
November 3 Jesus Mayorga KO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
September 12 Roberto Chala TKO 3 Biloxi, MS  
July 15 Julian Romero TKO 2 Inglewood, CA  
April 18 Dezi Ford KO 4 Las Vegas, NV  
March 4 Gennaro Andujar KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
January 25 Carlos Cartagena W 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1994        
November 5 Randy Archuleta KO 1 Stateline, NV  
February 5 Elvesto Mills W 6 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1993        
December 18 Lamont Johnson TKO 1 Lake Tahoe, CA  
October 20 Eldon Sneeze TKO 1 Bay St. Louis, MS  
July 17 Theodore Carradine TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV  
June 7 Augustin Renteria TKO 2 Las Vegas, NV  
January 30 Ray Garcia TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1992        
November 25 Charles Hawkins TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV   


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com