Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Acelino Freitas
Nickname: "Popo"
Birthday: September 21, 1975
Hometown: Bahia, Brazil
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Junior Lightweight (130 lbs)
Reach: 67"
Record: 33-0 (30 KO)
Championship Record: 3-0 (1 KO)
Titles: WBA Junior Lightweight Title
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Acelino Freitas has all the potential in the world.  Freitas is undefeated and has knocked out nearly every opponent.  However, it wasn't until his competition level stepped up in his last three fights that he did not knock out his opponent.  His recent big victory over Joel Casamayor gave Freitas true justification to be called the best Junior Lightweight in the world.  It was a close, but clear cut decision and a rematch should be in order.  Freitas has kept the momentum going after the big victory over Casamayor, but he needs to be a bit more active and/or try and get another big fight with Casamayor or Mayweather.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
March 15
Juan Carlos Ramirez
TKO 4
Chicago, IL
Retained WBA Junior Lightweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
August 3
Daniel Attah
W 12
Phoenix, AZ
Retained WBA Junior Lightweight Title
January 12
Joel Casamayor
W 12
Las Vegas, NV
Captured WBA Junior Lightweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
September 29 Alfred Kotey W 10 Miami, FL  
January 27 Orlando Soto KO 1 Brasilia, Brazil  
         
2000        
December 16 Daniel Alicea TKO 1 Sheffield, England  
September 23 Carlos Rios TKO 9 Rama, Canada  
June 10 Lemuel Nelson TKO 2 Detroit, MI  
March 18 Javier Jauregui KO 1 Sao Paulo, Brazil  
January 15 Barry Jones TKO 8 Doncaster, England  
         
1999        
December 18 Claudio Martinet KO 3 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
October 26 Anthony Martinez TKO 2 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
August 7 Anatoly Alexandrov KO 1 Le Cannet, France  
April 2 Johnny Macias TKO 8 Tijuana, Mexico  
         
1998        
December 19 Pete Buckley TKO 4 Liverpool, England  
October 16 Jose Luis Montes TKO 1 Tijuana, Mexico  
September 15 Francisco Cruz TKO 2 Sao Paulo, Brazil  
August 14 Juan Gutierrez II KO 1 Tijuana, Mexico  
June 8 Rafael Olvera TKO 3 Anaheim, CA  
May 29 Rildo Oliveira TKO 1 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
         
1997        
November 19 Gustavo Sayavedra TKO 1 Bahia, Brazil  
September 2 Edwin Vasquez TKO 7 Baton Rouge, LA  
June 28 Hilario Guzman TKO 8 Miami, FL  
May 11 John Montantes TKO 1 San Jose, CA  
April 22 Arcelio Diaz KO 1 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
March 18 Antonio Nascimento KO 2 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
February 1 Hamilton Cerqueira KO 4 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
         
1996        
August 16 Gutemberg Ferreira KO 2 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
April 2 Ralph Riveros TKO 2 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
         
1995        
November 14 Marco Lima TKO 3 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
September 18 Manuel Da Cruz KO 2 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  
August 14 Valdevino Dos Santos KO 1 Salvador De Bahia, Brazil  
July 14 Adriano Jose Soares TKO 1 Salvador de Bahia, Brazil  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com