Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Leo Gamez
Nickname: "Torito"
Birthday: August 8, 1963
Hometown: Parmana, Venezuela
Height: 5' ½"
Weight: Junior Bantamweight (115 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 34-9-1 (26 KO)
Championship Record: 7-8-1 (6 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Leo Gamez is a heavy-handed former champion, who has a punchers chance whenever he steps into the ring.  Gamez is a 4-time world champion in 4 different weight classes: Strawweight, Junior Flyweight, Flyweight and Junior Bantamweight, and has fought in 15 world championship fights.  Gamez does not have an impressive record for a world champion, but has shown he has the heart and determination to be one.  After his loss to Celes Kobayashi, Gamez indicated to the boxing world that he was going to retire, but that has changed recently.  Gomez received a title shot against WBA Bantamweight champion Johnny Bredahl, in which he lost a somewhat close unaminous decision.  It is clearly time for this warrior to retire.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 8
Johnny Bredahl
L 12
Copenhagen, Denmark
For WBA Bantamweight Title
April 27
Fidel Romero
W 10
Turmero, Venezuela
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
March 11 Celes Kobayashi  L TKO 10 Yokohama, Japan Lost WBA Junior Bantamweight Title
    
 
 
 
2000        
October 9 Hideki Todaka KO 7 Nagoya, Japan Captured WBA Junior Bantamweight Title
         
1999        
September 3 Sornpichai Kratindaenggym L KO 8 Mukdahan, Thailand Lost WBA Flyweight Title
May 29 Josue Camacho TKO 8 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
March 13 Hugo Soto TKO 3 New York, NY Captured WBA Flyweight Title
         
1998        
October 3 Gilberto Gonzalez KO 8 Caracas, Venezuela  
         
1996        
October 7 Aquiles Guzman L 12 Maracay, Venezuela  
March 23 Saen Sor Ploenchit L 12 Bangkok, Thailand For WBA Flyweight Title
         
1995        
September 18 Alvaro Mercado KO 1 Maracay, Venezuela  
May 20 Aquiles Guzman W 12 Asuncion, Paraguay  
February 4 Hi-Yong Choi L 12 Ulsan, South Korea Lost WBA Junior Flyweight Title
         
1994        
October 9 Pichit Sor Siriwat TKO 6 Bangkok, Thailand Retained WBA Junior Flyweight Title
June 27 Kaj Chartbandit D 12 Bangkok, Thailand Retained WBA Junior Flyweight Title
February 5 Juan Antonio Torres TKO 7 Panama City, Panama Retained WBA Junior Flyweight Title
         
1993        
October 21 Shiro Yahiro TKO 9 Tokyo, Japan Captured WBA Junior Flyweight Title
July 11 Oswaldo Osorio KO 2 Caracas, Venezuela  
         
1992        
December 19 Carlos Alberto Rodriguez W 10 Turmero, Venezuela  
June 12 Benedicto Murillo TKO 6 Turmero, Venezuela  
May 9 Rafael Julio KO 4 Turmero, Venezuela  
         
1991        
October 5 Yong-Kang Kim L 12 Pohang, Korea For WBA Flyweight Title
         
1990        
November 10 Myung-Woo Yuh L 12 Pohang, Korea For WBA Junior Flyweight Title
April 29 Myung-Woo Yuh L 12 Seoul, Korea For WBA Junior Flyweight Title
         
1989        
December 15 Mauricio Bernal TKO 7 Turmero, Venezuela  
October 29 Victoriano Hernandez TKO 5 Turmero, Venezuela  
         
1988        
April 24 Kenji Yokozawa TKO 3 Tokyo, Japan Retained WBA Strawweight Title
January 10 Bong-Jun Kim W 12 Pusan, Korea Captured WBA Strawweight Title
         
1987        
October 10 Victoriano Hernandez W 10 Turmero, Venezuela  
August 22 Alfredo Reyes TKO 2 Turmero, Venezuela  
June 23 Leonardo Paredes TKO 4 Maracay, Venezuela  
April 30 Pedro Nieves KO 2 Turmero, Venezuela  
March 21 Jose Castillo TKO 5 Maracay, Venezuela  
February 2 Rafael Bolivar TKO 2 Maracay, Venezuela  
         
1986        
November 28 Alberto Escorcia KO 4 Maracaibo, Venezuela  
October 31 Jose Castillo W 8 Valle Pascua, Venezuela  
September 30 Rafael Lara KO 3 Maracay, Venezuela  
July 26 Fidel Gonzalez KO 5 Maracay, Venezuela  
April 19 Rafael Lara KO 6 Maracay, Venezuela  
         
1985        
November 5 Alberto Pimienta KO 3 Maracaibo, Venezuela  
August 14 Jose Escorcia KO 4 El Guaynabo, Venezuela  
June 11 Jose Castillo KO 5 Maracay, Venezuela  
April 17 Alcides Hernandez W 4 Maracay, Venezuela  
February 14 Francisco Garcia W 4 Maracay, Venezuela  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com