Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Juan Carlos Gomez
Nickname: "Black Panther"
Birthday: July 26, 1973
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Height: 6' 3½"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: ??? (southpaw)
Record: 36-0 (31 KO)
Championship Record: 11-0 (9 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Juan Carlos Gomez finally made his American debut in 2001 after fighting only once previously outside of Germany.  Gomez did another first by moving up to Heavyweight and easily beating journeyman Al Cole.  Now, Gomez has relinquished his WBC Cruiserweight title and campaigning solely in the Heavyweight division.  It is unknown as to what Gomez is going to do next , but a decision needs to be made soon if he wants to be a part of the Heavyweight title picture.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
August 17
Daniel Frank
KO 2
Berlin, Germany
 
March 16
Ken Murphy
KO 5
Stuttgart, Germany
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
November 3 Pietro Aurino TKO 6 Lubeck, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
August 4 Al Cole TKO 5 Las Vegas, NV  
         
2000        
December 16 Jorge Castro TKO 10 Essen, Germany  Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
May 6 Imamu Mayfield KO 3 Neuss, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
March 11 Mohamed Siluvangi TKO 2 Lubeck, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
         
1999        
December 11 Napoleon Tagoe KO 9 Hamburg, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
July 17 Bruce Scott TKO 6 Dusseldorf, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
March 13 Marcelo Dominguez W 12 Luebeck, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
         
1998        
December 12 Rodney Gordon TKO 2 Frankfurt, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
October 3 Alexei Iliin TKO 2 Hamburg, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
June 5 Guy Waters TKO 6 Hamburg, Germany Retained WBC Cruiserweight Title
February 21 Marcelo Dominguez W 12 Buenos Aires, Argentina Captured WBC Cruiserweight Title
         
1998        
November 8 Mike Robinson KO 2 Frankfurt, Germany  
October 4 Mike Sedillo KO 2 Hannover, Germany  
July 12 Ted Cofie TKO 4 Hagen, Germany  
June 14 Valery Vikhor TKO 5 Aachen, Germany  
May 10 Guy Sonnenberg KO 1 Frankfurt, Germany  
March 8 Jose Arimateia TKO 9 Koln, Germany  
February 22 Ron Bo Carter TKO 3 Hamburg, Germany  
January 25 Mike Peak W 8 Stuttgart, Germany  
         
1996        
December 21 Dan Ward TKO 1 Frankfurt, Germany  
October 19 Brian LaSpada TKO 11 Frankfurt, Germany  
August 17 Philippe Michel TKO 9 Frankfurt, Germany  
June 8 Lubomir Dubac TKO 2 Koln, Germany  
May 4 Tim Knight W 8 Berlin, Germany  
April 13 David Robinson KO 2 Hamburg, Germany  
April 6 Eduardo Carranza KO 2 Hannover, Germany  
March 16 Bobby Joe Edwards TKO 5 Berlin, Germany  
February 25 Cesar Basualdo KO 1 Hamburg, Germany  
February 10 Karoly Kovacs TKO 2 Cottbus, Germany  
         
1995        
November 25 Keith McMurray TKO 4 Braunschweig, Germany  
August 19 Don Penelton KO 2 Dusseldorf, Germany  
August 5 Hedi El Assaidi TKO 4 Berlin, Germany  
May 20 Dale Jackson W 6 Hamburg, Germany  

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com