Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Naseem Hamed
Nickname: "Prince"
Birthday: February 12, 1974
Hometown: Sheffield, England
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: 63" (southpaw)
Record: 36-1 (31 KO)
   
   

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Naseem Hamed was a very unorthodox southpaw with blazing hand speed and one punch knockout power.  Once WBO Featherweight holder, he relinquished his belt because he refused to bow down to the sanctioning body's politics and fight inadequate fighters.  Hamed suffered the first defeat of his career in 2001 against a talented Marco Antonio Barrera. Hamed was unable to break through Barrera's defenses and ended up losing a 12 round decision.  Hamed then took a year hiatus from boxing, but then returned to win an easy, but unspectacular, decision against Manuel Calvo.  The Prince was recently jailed for 15 months after he pleaded guilty to dangerous driving.

 HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com