Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Eric Harding
Nickname: "Magic 2000"
Birthday: December 20, 1972
Hometown: Hartford, CT
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Reach: 77" (southpaw) 
Record: 21-2-1 (7 KO)
Championship Record: 0-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Eric Harding showed lots of guts in his fight against Roy Jones Jr., but he tore his left bicep in the second round, yet lasted until the 11th when his corner made him quit.  Jones Jr. was winning the fight, but the unorthodox Harding kept Jones Jr. at bay and did not let Jones Jr. totally dominate like he usually does. The major problem with Harding is that he has absolutely no punching power, and that means he has to try to outbox every opponent.  After a couple solid return bouts, Harding rematched Antonio Tarver and this time Tarver dominated Harding ,stopping him in the 5th round.  Harding is still a solid contender, but clearly is not true world class fighter in the Light Heavyweight division.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
  
 
July 20
Antonio Tarver
L TKO 5
Indianapolis, IN
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
December 14
George Jones
TKO 7

 
June 29 Demetrius Jenkins W 10 Gulfport, MS
         
2000        
September 9 Roy Jones Jr. L TKO 11 New Orleans, LA For Undisputed Light Heavyweight Title
June 23 Antonio Tarver W 12 Biloxi, MS  
         
1999        
November 5 Leon Gray KO 7 Temecula, CA  
October 8 Ray Berry W 10 Hauppage, NY  
May 16 Pascall David TKO 5 Hartford, CT  
         
1998        
November 13 Montell Griffin W 12 Miami, FL  
August 2 Dave Hamilton TKO 2 Boston, MA  
April 14 Levan Easley W 6 Ledyard, CT  
         
1997        
December 18 Richard Grant W 8 Hartford, CT  
November 1 Steve Detar W 8 Hartford, CT  
August 29 Kabary Salem W 6 Saratoga Springs, NY  
June 29 Beethoven Scotland W 8 Hartford, CT  
February 20 Hector Sanjurjo W 6 Ledyard, CT  
January 10 Beethoven Scotland W 4  
 
         
1995        
December 8 Ed Bryant W 6 Ledyard, CT  
October 3 Roberto Perez KO 3  
 
August 17 Junior Neequaye W 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
June 6 Pat Pernsley W 4 Philadelphia, PA  
February 10 Reinaldo Almodovar KO 1  
 
         
1991        
September 27 Jermaine Dixon KO 1 Philadelphia, PA  
August 28 Robert Thomas D 4  
 

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com