Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Virgil Hill
Nickname: "Quicksilver"
Birthday: January 18, 1964
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: Cruiserweight (190 lbs)
Reach: 75"
Record: 48-4 (24 KO)
Championship Record: 23-3 (8 KO)
Titles: None
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Virgil Hill is a three time world champion having won titles in both the Light ehavyweight and Cruiserweight divisions.  This true champion has only four defeats, and three of them coming against great competition (Thomas Hearns, Dariusz Michalczewski, and Roy Jones).  Hill recently took a long layoff of about 14 months and contemplated retiring as champion, but decided to continue his hall of fame career.  Now, Hill lost his Cruiserweight title to Jean-Marc Mormeck and is looking to make one more title run to finish up his career.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 17
Joey DeGrandis
W 12
Grand Forks, ND
 
August 23
Norman Bates
KO 1
Newtown, ND

February 23
Jean-Marc Mormeck
L TKO 9
Marseille, France
Lost WBA Cruiserweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2000        
December 9 Fabrice Tiozzo TKO 1 Villeurbanne, France Captured WBA Cruiserweight Title
         
1999        
May 9 Glenn Thomas W 10 Minot, ND  
         
1998        
November 7 Jim Hayes KO 1 Bismarck, ND  
April 25 Roy Jones Jr. L TKO 4 Biloxi, MS  
         
1997        
June 13 Dariusz Michalczewski L 12 Oberhausen, Germany Lost WBA and IBF Light Heavyweight Title
         
1996        
November 23 Henry Maske W 12 Munich, Germany Unified WBA and IBF Light Heavyweight Title
April 20 Lou Del Valle W 12 Grand Forks, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1995        
September 2 Drake Thadzi W 12 Wembley, England Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
April 1 Crawford Ashley W 12 Stateline, NV Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1994        
July 23 Frank Tate W 12 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1993        
December 17 Guy Waters W 12 Minot, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
November 9 Saul Montana TKO 10 Fargo, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
August 28 Sergio Merani W 12 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
April 3 Fabrice Tiozzo W 12 Levallois, France Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
February 20 Adolpho Washington TKO 11 Fargo, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1992        
September 29 Frank Tate W 12 Bismarck, ND Regained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
April 11 Lottie Mwale KO 4 Bismarck, ND  
March 1 Aundrey Nelson W 10 Melbourne, Australia  
         
1991        
June 3 Thomas Hearns L 12 Las Vegas, NV Lost WBA Light Heavyweight Title
January 6 Mike Peak W 12 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1990        
October 27 Frank Minton TKO 8 Bismarck, ND  
July 7 Tyrone Frazier W 12 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
February 25 David Vedder W 12 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1989        
October 24 James Kinchen TKO 1 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
May 27 Joe Lasisi TKO 7 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
March 4 Bobby Czyz W 12 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1988        
November 11 Willie Featherstone TKO 10 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
June 6 Ramzi Hassan W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
April 3 Jean-Marie Emebe TKO 11 Bismarck, ND Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
         
1987        
November 21 Rufino Angulo W 12 Paris, France Retained WBA Light Heavyweight Title
September 5 Leslie Stewart KO 4 Atlantic City, NJ Captured WBA Light Heavyweight Title
July 19 Junior Edmonds W 10 Minot, ND  
June 13 Marcos Geraldo KO 2 Lake Tahoe, CA  
May 1 Marvin Camel KO 1 Grand Forks, ND  
March 6 James Williams KO 4 Fargo, ND  
         
1986        
December 11 Clarance Osby W 12 New York, NY  
October 17 Eric Winbush W 10 Bismarck, ND  
October 4 Wayne Caplette KO 1 Williston, ND  
August 14 Marcus Dorsey KO 2 Lynn, MA  
August 2 Willie Mayberry KO 1 Detroit Lakes, MN  
July 10 Mike Sedillo W 8 Inglewood, CA  
June 30 Santiago Valdez KO 1 Everett, MA  
April 30 Abdul Hakin TKO 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
March 2 James Williamson KO 6 Lancaster, CA  
January 22 Fred Jordan TKO 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1985        
July 13 Dawud Shaw W 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
February 16 David Vedder W 6 Reno, NV  
January 5 John Tyrell TKO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1984        
November 15 Arthur Wright TKO 2 New York, NY  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com