Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Evander Holyfield
Nickname: "Real Deal"
Birthday: October 19, 1962
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 77"
Record: 38-6-2 (25 KO)
Championship Record: 16-5-2 (9 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Evander Holyfield has one of the greatest hearts of any heavyweight champion of all time, and a definate future hall of famer.  His sleep inducing trilogy against John Ruiz showed the wear and tear of this great warrior though.  Holyfield would have easily dismanteled the less supperior Ruiz while in his prime, but now he can't do enough to win the fights clearly.  Holyfield will most likely never be considered in the upper echelon of Heavyweight champs, but due to too small stature for a Heavyweight, he will be one of the most respected.  After recently beating an overrated Hasim Rahman, Holyfield stepped in against Chris Byrd for the vacant IBF Heavyweight title.  Holyfield's age really showed as Byrd just picked apart Holyfield, confusing him with his southpaw stance and great defense and jab.  Holyfield said he is going to continue to try and become the undisputed Heavyweight champ, but we just hope he retires before he is unable to live a normal life after boxing. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
December 14
Chris Byrd
L 12
Atlantic City, NJ
For Vacant IBF Heavyweight Title
June 1
Hasim Rahman
TW 8
Atlantic City, NJ
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
December 15 John Ruiz D 12 Ledyard, CT For WBA Heavyweight Title
March 3 John Ruiz L 12 Las Vegas, NV Lost WBA Heavyweight Title
         
2000        
August 12 John Ruiz W 12 Las Vegas, NV Regained WBA Heavyweight Title
         
1999        
November 13 Lennox Lewis L 12 Las Vegas, NV Lost IBF and WBA Heavyweight Titles
March 13 Lennox Lewis D 12 New York, NY Retained IBF and WBA Heavyweight Titles
         
1998        
September 19 Vaughn Bean W 12 Atlanta, GA Retained IBF and WBA Heavyweight Titles
         
1997        
November 8 Michael Moorer TKO 8 Las Vegas, NV Unified IBF and WBA Heavyweight Titles
June 28 Mike Tyson W DQ 3 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBA Heavyweight Title
         
1996        
November 9 Mike Tyson KO 11 Las Vegas, NV Regained WBA Heavyweight Title
May 10 Bobby Czyz TKO 5 New York, NY  
         
1995        
November 4 Riddick Bowe L TKO 8 Las Vegas, NV  
May 20 Ray Mercer W 10 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1994        
April 22 Michael Moore L 12 Las Vegas, NV Lost IBF and WBA Heavyweight Titles
         
1993        
November 6 Riddick Bowe W 12 Las Vegas, NV Regained IBF and WBA Heavyweight Titles
June 26 Alex Stewart W 12 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1992        
November 13 Riddick Bowe L 12 Las Vegas, NV Lost Undisputed Heavyweight Title
June 19 Larry Holmes W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained Undisputed Heavyweight Title
         
1991        
November 23 Bert Cooper TKO 7 Atlanta, GA Retained Undisputed Heavyweight Title
April 19 George Foreman W 12 Atlantic City, NJ Retained Undisputed Heavyweight Title
         
1990        
October 25 James Douglas KO 3 Las Vegas, NV Captured Undisputed Heavyweight Title
June 1 Seamus McDonagh TKO 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1989        
November 4 Alex Stewart TKO 8 Atlantic City, NJ  
July 15 Adilson Rodriguez KO 2 Lake Tahoe, NV  
March 11 Michael Dokes TKO 10 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1988        
December 9 Pinklon Thomas TKO 7 Atlantic City, NJ  
July 16 James Tillis KO 5 Lake Tahoe, NV  
April 9 Carlos DeLeon TKO 8 Las Vegas, NV Captured Undisputed Cruiserweight Title
         
1987        
December 5 Dwight Qawi TKO 4 Atlantic City, NJ Retained IBF and WBA Cruiserweight Titles
August 15 Ossie Ocasio TKO 11 St. Tropez, France Retained IBF and WBA Cruiserweight Titles
May 15 Rickey Parkey TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV Unified IBF and WBA Cruiserweight Titles
February 14 Henry Tillman TKO 7 Reno, NV Retained WBA Cruiserweight Title
         
1986        
December 8 Michael Brothers KO 3 Paris, France  
July 12 Dwight Qawi W 15 Atlanta, GA Captured WBA Cruiserweight Title
May 28 Terry Mims KO 5 Metairie, LA  
April 6 Jesse Shelby KO 3 Corpus Christi, TX  
March 1 Chisanda Mutti KO 3 Lancaster, PA  
         
1985        
December 21 Anthony Davis KO 4 Virginia Beach, VA  
October 30 Jeff Meachem KO 5 Atlantic City, NJ  
August 29 Rick Myers KO 1 Atlanta, GA  
July 20 Tyrone Booze W 8 Norfolk, VA  
April 20 Mark Rivera KO 2 Corpus Christi, TX  
March 13 Freddie Brown KO 1 Norfolk, VA  
January 20 Eric Winbush W 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1984        
November 15 Lionel Byarm W 6 New York, NY  



Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com