Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Paul Ingle
Nickname: "The Yorkshire Hunter"
Birthday: June 22, 1972
Hometown: Scarborough, England
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 23-2 (16 KO)
Championship Record: 2-1 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Paul Ingle was a gritty, hard-nosed fighter who was not afraid of taking on all fighters.  Ingle was not the most talented fighter in the division, but his heart was big and his chin strong.  One of Ingle's defeats came at the hands of Naseem Hamed, one of the best fighters in the Featherweight division at the time, but he withstood Hamed's power and quickness for 11 rounds, which is a feat in itself.  His other loss was in his last fight against Mbulelo Botile in which he was knocked out and sent to the hospital for a blood clot in his brain.  Ingle's boxing career is over, but luckily he should be able to live a healthy life.
                                       *****RETIRED*****

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2000        
December 16 Mbulelo Botile L TKO 12 Sheffield, England Lost IBF Featherweight Title
April 29 Junior Jones TKO 11 New York, NY Retained IBF Featherweight Title
         
1999        
November 13 Manuel Medina W 12 Hull, England Captured IBF Featherweight Title
April 10 Naseem Hamed L TKO 11 Manchester, England  
         
1998        
September 26 Billy Hardy TKO 8 York, England  
August 8 Rakhim Mingaleev KO 4 Scarborough, England  
June 9 Moussa Sangare TKO 10 Hull, England  
March 28 Trust Ndlovu W 12 Hull, England  
         
1997        
October 11 John Irwin TKO 8 Sheffield, England  
April 28 Michael Alldis TKO 11 Hull, England  
January 11 Colin McMillan TKO 8 Benthnal Green, England  
         
1996        
November 6 Chris Jickells TKO 4 Hull, England  
September 3 Brian Robb TKO 2 Benthnal Green, England  
June 29 Ervine Blake TKO 2 Kent, England  
February 5 Greg Upton TKO 10 Bexleyheath, England  
         
1995        
December 15 Demir Nanev TKO 5 Benthnal Green, England  
September 29 Miguel Matthews TKO 4 Benthnal Green, England  
June 16 Des Gargano TKO 2 Southwark, England  
April 27 Pete Buckley W 8 Benthnal Green, England  
February 23 Pete Buckley W 8 Southwark, England  
         
1994        
November 24 Graham McGrath W 6 Hull, England  
August 3 Anthony Hanna W 6 Bristol, England  
May 25 Neil Swain KO 4 Bristol, England  
April 27 Graham McGrath W 4 Benthnal Green, England  
March 23 Darren Noble TKO 3 Cardiff, Wales  

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com