Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Vassily Jirov
Nickname: "The Tiger"
Birthday: April 4, 1974
Hometown: Balgash, Kazakhstan
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: Cruiserweight (190 lbs)
Reach: 74" (southpaw)
Record: 31-0 (27 KO)
Championship Record: 7-0 (6 KO)
Titles: IBF Cruiserweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Vassilly Jirov is a really good young cruiserweight champion.  He has a very bright future in front of him, but now that he has established himself he needs to start fighting some other top fighters in the division. His most recent victories over Julian Letterlough and Jorge Castro were a small step in the right direction, but there are much better opponents Jirov can be facing.  Jirov, a southpaw, has heavy fists and a deadly body attack.  Unification should be on Jirov's to do list. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
February 1
Jorge Castro
W 12
Phoenix, AZ
Retained IBF Cruiserweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
September 8 Julian Letterlough TKO 8 Reno, NV Retained IBF Cruiserweight Title
July 20 Adolpho Washington W 10 Canton, OH  
March 24 Terry McGroom TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Cruiserweight Title
February 6 Alex Gonzalez KO 1 Almaty, Kazakhstan  Retained IBF Cruiserweight Title
    
 
 
 
2000        
July 29 Earl Butler KO 2 Phoenix, AZ  
May 19 Esteban Pizarro KO 2 Beverly Hills, CA  
March 25 Don Normand KO 1 Canyonville  
February 12 Saul Montana TKO 9 Boise, ID Retained IBF Cruiserweight Title
             
1999        
September 18 Dale Brown TKO 10 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Cruiserweight Title
June 5 Arthur Williams KO 7 Biloxi, MS Captured IBF Cruiserweight Title
April 22 Maxime Onebo KO 5 Dallas, TX  
March 6 Cesar Rendon KO 1 Indio, CA  
         
1998        
December 5 Alex Vassilev W 8 Kiev, Ukraine  
October 3 John Kiser KO 8 Las Vegas, NV  
August 6 Cliff Nelson KO 3 Marksville  
May 5 Rich Lamontagne W 12 Biloxi, MS  
March 14 Jason Waller KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
February 10 Trent Surrett KO 2 Phoenix, AZ  
January 23 Jason Nicholson TKO 2 Tunica, MS  
         
1997        
December 6 Arthur Jimmerson TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
October 18 Quentin Osgood TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
September 12 Calvin Combs TKO 2 Las Vegas, NV  
July 5 Dennis Matthews TKO 4 Lake Charles  
May 31 Gesses Mesgana TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
April 12 Tyrone Armstead TKO 4 Las Vegas, NV  
March 30 Calvin Smith TKO 1 Uncasville, CT  
March 8 Aljenon DeBose TKO 3 Albuquerque, NM  
February 12 Chuck Miller TKO 4 New York, NY  
January 28 Exum Speight TKO 3 Tempe, AZ  
January 18 Vinnie Brown TKO 2 Las Vegas, NV  

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com