Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Mark Johnson
Nickname: "Too Sharp"
Birthday: August 13, 1971
Hometown: Washington, D.C.
Height: 5' 3"
Weight: Bantamweight (118 lbs)
Reach: 69" (southpaw)
Record: 40-3-0-1 (28 KO)
Championship Record: 10-0-0-1 (6 KO)
Titles: None
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Mark "Too Sharp" Johnson was a top 10 P4P fighter before he went to prison in 2000.  Johnson, who won world titles at Flyweight and Junior Bantamweight, was the current IBF Junior Bantamweight champion when he was hauled into the clinker.  Johnson was attempting a comeback after being released from prison earlier in 2001 until he ran into Rafael Marquez.   Marquez has beaten him twice now and who knows what Johnson's plan is now, as it seems the year off in prison has taken it toll on his boxing career. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
February 23
Rafael Marquez
L TKO 8
Las Vegas, NV
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
October 6 Rafael Marquez L 10 Corpus Christi, TX  
July 24 Arturo Valenzuela TKO 6 Detroit, MI
June 8 Sergio Perez W 10 Baraboo, WI  
         
1999        
November 19 Raul Juarez NC 4 Washington, D.C. Retained IBF Junior Bantamweight Title
August 13 Jorge Lacierva TKO 9 Ledyard, CT Retained IBF Junior Bantamweight Title
April 24 Ratanachai Sor Vorapin W 12 Washington, D.C. Captured IBF Junior Bantamweight Title
         
1998        
September 4 Jose Laureano TKO 7 Atlantic City, NJ Retained IBF Flyweight Title
July 26 Luis Rolon W 12 Verona, NY Retained IBF Flyweight Title
February 22 Arthur Johnson KO 1 Washington, D.C. Retained IBF Flyweight Title
         
1997        
September 16 Angel Almena W 12 Nashville, TN Retained IBF Flyweight Title
June 1 Cecilio Espino KO 2 Uncasville, CT Retained IBF Flyweight Title
February 10 Alejandro Montiel W 12 Los Angeles, CA Retained IBF Flyweight Title
         
1996        
August 5 Raul Juarez TKO 8 Inglewood, CA Retained IBF Flyweight Title
May 4 Francisco Tejedor KO 1 Anaheim, CA Captured IBF Flyweight Title
         
1995        
December 11 Raul Rios KO 3 Inglewood, CA  
October 15 Ernest Sneed TKO 2 Washington, D.C.  
September 11 Marcos Pacheco TKO 4 Inglewood, CA  
July 15 Josue Camacho TKO 8 Inglewood, CA  
June 10 Rafael Granillo KO 5 Las Vegas, NV  
April 25 Mauro Diaz TKO 3 Inglewood, CA  
February 20 Leon Salazar TKO 4 Inglewood, CA  
         
1994        
October 22 Enrique Orozco TKO 12 Las Vegas, NV  
June 11 Jose Quirino KO 3 Inglewood, CA  
May 3 Javier Juarez KO 3 Inglewood, CA  
April 23 Ancee Gideon W 10 Washington, D.C.  
March 1 Eduardo Ramirez KO 2 Inglewood, CA  
         
1993        
December 6 Roberto Alvarez W 12 Inglewood, CA  
August 9 Armando Diaz W 12 Inglewood, CA  
May 18 Alberto Jimenez W 12 Inglewood, CA  
April 5 Rudy Bradley W 8 Inglewood, CA  
February 19 Luis Rosario TKO 2 Washington, D.C.  
         
1992        
November 29 Daniel Moran TKO 1 Washington, D.C.  
October 3 Raul Hernandez KO 2 Washington, D.C.  
June 13 Steve Coleman KO 1 Alexandria, VA  
January 11 Aurelio Dominguez W 6 Washington, D.C.  
         
1991        
September 21 Martin Llovera TKO 2 Washington, D.C.  
July 24 Joe Bordley TKO 2 Washington, D.C.  
May 4 Derrick Shepherd TKO 1 Washington, D.C.  
March 9 Derrick Shepherd W 6 Washington, D.C.  
February 26 Darian Riley TKO 2 Washington, D.C.  
January 11 Wayne Johnson TKO 1 Washington, D.C.  
         
1990        
March 17 Richie Wenton L 4 Belfast, Ireland  
February 24 Ray Gonzalez TKO 3 Lorain, Ohio  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com