Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Ricardo Juarez
Nickname: "Rocky"
Birthday: April 15, 1980
Hometown: Houston, TX
Height: 5' 4"
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: 67"
Record: 15-0 (11 KO)
Championship Record: 0-0 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Ricardo Juarez represented teh United States in 2000 Olympics and won a Silver Medal.  He is the purest boxer of the Main Events new group of prospects called the "Hit Squad".  Juarez has a slick defense and has a great ability to slip punches and get off crisp, lightening-fast combinations.  Not much of a puncher, Juarez will rely on his boxing skills to out-point his opponents.  Juarez is taking a slow approach at working himself up the ranks and hopes to get a title fight in early 2004. Expect to see Juarez fightng top 10 opponents sometime in his next 2-3 fights. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
February 1
Jason Pires
TKO 9
Uncasville, CT
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
December 6
Natalio Ponce
TKO 9
Victoria, TX
 
October 19
Hector Acero-Sanchez
W 10
Houston, TX
 
August 30
Ivan Alvarez
TKO 6
Union City, NJ
 
July 13
Isidor Tejedor
TKO 2
Tunica, MS
 
May 25
Len Martinez
TKO 1
Charlotte, NC
 
April 27
Javier Ortiz
TKO 5
Uncasville, CT
 
February 15
Jorge Garcia
W 8
Houston, TX
 
January 5
Frankie Martinez
TKO 4
San Antonio, TX
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
November 10 Corey Alarcon TKO 2 Houston, TX  
September 1 Juan Gutierrez W 6 El Paso, TX  
July 20 Fabian Espinosa KO 3 Canton, OH  
May 19 Eddie Uturov TKO 3 Uncasville, CT  
March 2 Mike Jones KO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
January 13 Pascali Adorno W 4 Uncasville, CT   


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com