Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Vitali Klitschko
Nickname: "Iron Fist"
Birthday: July 19, 1971
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 79"
Record: 32-1 (31 KO)
Championship Record: 0-0 (0 KO)
Titles: None

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Vitali Klitschko is a powerful Ukrainian fighter who is trying, along with his brother Wladimir, to work his way through the ranks in the weak Heavyweight division and get a world title shot.  Klitschko will most likely never live down the fact that he quit in the 10th round against Chris Byrd while leading on all scorecards, but he felt he was in too much pain from his hurt shoulder.  Klitschko does have good power, but is very methodical and does not have very fast hands or feet.  He will get the big shot of trying to prove himself in a title shot against Lennox Lewis sometime in 2003.  

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 23
Larry Donald
TKO 10
Dortmund, Germany
 
February 8
Vaughn Bean
TKO 11
Brunswick, Germany
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
December 8 Ross Puritty TKO 11 Oberhausen, Germany  
January 27 Orlin Norris TKO 1 Munich, Germany  
         
2000        
November 25 Timo Hoffman W 12 Hannover, Germany  
April 1 Chris Byrd L TKO 10 Berlin, Germany  
         
1999        
December 11 Obed Sullivan TKO 10 Hamburg, Germany  
October 9 Ed Mahone TKO 3 Oberhausen, Germany  
June 26 Herbie Hyde KO 2 London, England  
February 20 Ismael Youla TKO 2 Hamburg, Germany  
         
1998        
December 5 Francesco Spinelli KO 1 Kiev, Ukraine   
October 24 Mario Schiesser TKO 2 Hamburg, Germany  
August 11 Ricardo Kennedy TKO 1 Miami, FL  
June 5 Jose Ribalta TKO 2 Hamburg, Germany  
May 2 Dick Ryan KO 5 Lubeck, Germany  
April 18 Julius Francis TKO 2 Aachen, Germany  
March 20 Levi Billups KO 2 Frankfurt, Germany  
March 7 Louis Monaco KO 3 Cologne, Germany  
January 30 Alben Belinski KO 2 Munich, Germany  
January 17 Marcus Rhode TKO 2 Berlin, Germany  
         
1997        
December 20 Anthony Willis KO 5 Offenburg, Germany  
November 29 Herman Delgado TKO 3 Karlsruhe, Germany  
November 8 Gilberto Williamson KO 6 Frankfurt, Germany  
October 4 Will Hinton KO 2 Hannover, Germany  
June 14 Jimmy Haynes KO 2 Aachen, Germany  
May 10 Cleveland Woods KO 2 Frankfurt, Germany  
April 12 Derrick Roddy KO 2 Aachen, Germany  
March 8 Calvin Jones KO 1 Cologne, Germany  
February 22 Troy Roberts KO 2 Hamburg, Germany  
January 25 Mike Acklie KO 1 Stuttgart, Germany  
         
1996        
December 21 Brian Sargent TKO 2 Frankfurt, Germany  
November 30 Frantisek Sumina TKO 1 Wiener Neustadt, Austria  
November 16 Tony Bradham KO 2 Hamburg, Germany  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com