Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
  Jeff Lacy
Nickname: "Left Hook"
Birthday: May 12, 1977
Hometown: St. Petersburg, FL
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Reach: 74"
Record: 21-1 (17 KO)
Championship Record: 5-1 (4 KO)
Titles: Currently None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Jeff Lacy is pound for pound one of the hardest hitters in boxing today. However when he stepped in the ring with Super Middleweight Champion Joe Calzaghe it was proven, power isn't everything. Calzaghe punished Lacy to a 12 round unanimous decision.

Even though Lacy lacks a lot in the skill department he is a threat against anyone in the Super Middleweight division with his one punch knock-out power. He will also remain a fan favorite since he usually makes for exciting fights.
     

Discuss this Profile in our Forum

HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com