Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Oscar Larios
Nickname: "Chololo"
Birthday: November 1, 1976
Hometown: Guadalajara, Mexico
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Junior Featherweight (122 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 47-4-1 (34 KO)
Championship Record: 1-1 (1 KO)
Titles: WBC Junior Featherweight Title
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Oscar Larios should have become a world champion back in January of 2001 when he lost a controversial decision to Willie Jorrin in Jorrin's hometown of Sacramento, CA.  Larios was apatient and bided his time till he got his chance again over a year and a half later, when he faced Jorrin in his hometown again.  This time, the ready Larios, was not going to let the judges have any say.  Larios came right after Jorrin stopping him in the first round and showing the world on ESPN2 that he should have been champion the first time.  Larios isn't a big puncher, but is very active and aggresive.  Look for Larios to take on all comers, and unless he fights an extremely talented fighter,  he should be champion for awhile.

HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com