Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Andrew Lewis
Nickname: "Six Heads"
Birthday: December 14, 1970
Hometown: Georgetown, Guyana
Height: 5' 9''
Weight: Welterweight (147 lbs)
Reach: 72'' (southpaw)
Record: 22-2-1-1 (20 KO)
Championship Record: 2-1-1 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Andrew Lewis finally got his chance to get in the ring with James Page after many postponements, and he made the best of the situation and knocked out Page in the 7th round to capture his first world title.  Lewis is an unorthodox left-hander who can cause even the best fighter problems.  Recently, Lewis has had two very bad knockout losses to the hands of fighters at the top the Welterweight division.  Lewis first got knocked out in the 5th round by power puncher Ricardo Mayorga.  Then most recently against volume puncher Antonio Margarito, Lewis suffered a quick 2nd round TKO.  Now, one must seriously question Lewis' chin against top fighters in his division.  Also, Lewis will now need to take a hiatus from fighting the top fighters and rebuild confidence working his way back up.      

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
February 8
Antonio Margarito
L TKO 2
Las Vegas, NV
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
November 22
Oscar Delgado
KO 1
Caguas, Puerto Rico
 
March 30
Ricardo Mayorga
L TKO 5
Reading, PA
Lost WBA Welterweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
July 28 Ricardo Mayorga NC 2 Los Angeles, CA Retained WBA Welterweight Title
April 28 Larry Marks W 12 New York, NY Retained WBA Welterweight Title
February 17 James Page TKO 7 Las Vegas, NV Captured WBA Welterweight Title
         
2000        
November 17 Sebastian Valdez TKO 2 Reno, NV  
         
1999        
December 11 Damone Wright TKO 3 Tunica, MS  
July 24 Alex Lubo TKO 4 Las Vegas, NV  
February 20 John Stewart TKO 1 New York, NY  
         
1998        
December 5 Teddy Reid W 12 Atlantic City, NJ  
August 5 Rafael Williams KO 2 Port Chester, NY  
April 10 Gerald Reed TKO 2 Columbia, NY  
January 30 Tony Saladin TKO 1 Newark, NJ  
         
1997        
December 9 Leon Rouse KO 1 Worcester, MA  
July 6 Gabriel Perez TKO 1 Georgetown, Guyana  
June 24 Stephan Johnson TKO 6 Nashville, TN  
         
1996        
September 14 Terrance Alli TKO 2 Georgetown, Guyana  
March 3 Ashton Wilson TKO 2 Georgetown, Guyana  
         
1995        
February 25 Marcell Daniels TKO 6 Georgetown, Guyana  
         
1994        
June 26 Han-Kyu Kim TD 2 Georgetown, Guyana  
May 24 Benjamin Modesty TKO 1 Georgetown, Guyana  
March 26 Rockford Abrams KO 1 Georgetown, Guyana  
         
1993        
December 4 Calvin John TKO 2 Georgetown, Guyana  
October 1 Patrick Farley TKO 4 Georgetown, Guyana  
February 28 Fitzroy Davidson KO 2 Georgetown, Guyana  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com