Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Roberto Leyva
Nickname: "Mako"
Birthday: October 27, 1979
Hometown: Ensenada, Mexico
Height: ???
Weight: Strawweight (105 lbs)
Reach: ??? (southpaw)
Record: 21-2-1 (18 KO)
Championship Record: 1-2-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Little known Mexican, Robert Leyva, won his first world title after only his 19th fight by beating Daniel Reyes over 12 rounds to win the IBF Strawweight title.  Leyva, who mostly fights in Mexico, recently lost his world title to undefeated Miguel Barrera with whom Leyva had a technical draw against in 2001.  The fight was fairly close, but Leyva clearly lost.  The fight was also a great battle, with the fight getting national attention for being a possible "Fight of the Year".  The recent rematch was not as exciting, but ended with the same winner.  This time Leyva was on the wrong end of a perfect body shot that paralyzed him in the 3rd round and he was unable to get up.  Leyva is still a good top contender, but it will be awhile till he gets another title shot. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
March 22
Miguel Barrera
L KO 3
Las Vegas, NV
For IBF Strawweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
August 9
Miguel Barrera
L 12
Las Vegas, NV
Lost IBF Strawweight Title
March 9
Manny Melchor
W 10
Aguascalientes, Mexico
 
January 4
Francisco Soto
KO 5
Ensenada, Mexico
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001  
 
   
September 29 Miguel Barrera TD 3 Ensenada, Mexico Retained IBF Strawweight Title
April 29 Daniel Reyes W 12 Queens, NY Captured IBF Strawweight Title
March 23 Martin Armenta TKO 4 Tijuana, Mexico  
         
2000        
December 4 Jose Victor Burgos TKO 8 Tijuana, Mexico  
November 3 Luis Valdez KO 4 Ensenada, Mexico  
August 4 Robert Gomez W 10 Ensenada, Mexico  
June 2 Adel Gutierrez KO 4 Cancun, Mexico  
April 7 Aaron Sepulveda TKO 2 Tijuana, Mexico
 
         
1999        
December 16 Lorenzo Trejo TKO 5 Ensenada, Mexico
 
September 9 Miguel Juarez TKO 2 Tijuana, Mexico
 
July 20 Jose Luis Velerde TKO 9 Tijuana, Mexico
 
June 7 Cristobal Lopez KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  
April 2 Indalecio Valenzuela TKO 6 Tijuana, Mexico
 
         
1998        
November 20 Miguel Juarez KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico
 
October 16 Indalecio Valenzuela KO 1 Tijuana, Mexico
 
September 11 Abraham Enriquez TKO 2 Tijuana, Mexico
 
July 31 Alvaro Valdez TKO 2 Tijuana, Mexico
 
June 5 Julio Amaro TKO 2 Tijuana, Mexico
 
March 26 Osvaldo Ibarra TKO 2 Tijuana, Mexico
 
February 21 Jose Araiza TKO 3 San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico
 


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com