Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
Name: Ricardo Lopez
Nickname: "Finito"
Birthday: July 25, 1967
Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: Junior Flyweight (108 lbs)
Reach: 63"
Record: 50-0-1 (37 KO)
Championship Record: 25-0-1 (19 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Ricardo Lopez is one of the all-time greats and finished off his great career on the Felix Trinidad/Bernard Hopkins undercard.  Lopez had an amazing 50-0-1 (37 KO) career record, and an even more impressive 25-0-1 (19 KO) championship record.  His last victory, a KO victory over recent world champion Zolani Petelo, proved his skills did not diminish throughout his career.  Lopez, a world champion for over 10 years, is sure to be inducted in the Hall of Fame a nd go down as one of the all time great lower weight class fighters.  Lopez took on all comers and finished his career on top with nothing left to prove. The only fight left for Lopez would have been a superfight with Eric Morel.
                                            *****RETIRED*****

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
September 29 Zolani Petelo KO 8 New York, NY Retained IBF Junior Flyweight Title
         
2000        
December 2 Ratanapol Vorapin TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Junior Flyweight Title
         
1999        
October 2 Will Grisby W 12 Las Vegas, NV Captured IBF Junior Flyweight Title
         
1998        
November 13 Rosendo Alvarez W 12 Mexico City, Mexico Unified WBA and WBC Strawweight Titles
March 7 Rosendo Alvarez TD 7 Mexico City, Mexico Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1997        
August 23 Alex Sanchez TKO 5 New York, NY Retained WBC Strawweight Title
March 29 Mongkol Charoen W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1996        
December 7 Myung Sup Park KO 1 Indio, CA Retained WBC Strawweight Title
November 9 Morgan Ndume TKO 6 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Strawweight Title
June 29 Kitichai Preecha KO 3 Indio, CA Retained WBC Strawweight Title
March 16 Ala Villamor KO 8 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1995        
April 1 Andy Tabanas TKO 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1994        
December 10 Yamil Caraballo KO 1 Monterrey, Mexico Retained WBC Strawweight Title
November 12 Javier Varguez TKO 8 Mexico City, Mexico Retained WBC Strawweight Title
September 17 Yodsingh Suwanassli TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Strawweight Title
May 7 Kermin Guardia W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1993        
December 18 Manny Melchor KO 11 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Strawweight Title
September 19 Toto Pongsawang KO 11 Bangkok, Thailand Retained WBC Strawweight Title
July 3 Saman Sorjaturong TKO 2 Nuevo Laredo, Mexico Retained WBC Strawweight Title
January 31 Kwang-Soo Oh TKO 9 Pohang, Korea Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1992        
October 11 Rocky Lin KO 2 Tokyo, Japan Retained WBC Strawweight Title
August 22 Singpras Kittikasem KO 5 Tampico, Mexico Retained WBC Strawweight Title
March 16 Domingo Lucas W 12 Mexico City, Mexico Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1991        
December 21 Kyung-Yun Lee W 12 Seoul, South Korea Retained WBC Strawweight Title
May 19 Kinio Hirano TKO 8 Shizuoka, Japan Retained WBC Strawweight Title
         
1990        
October 25 Hideyuki Ohashi KO 5 Tokyo, Japan Captured WBC Strawweight Title
June 29 Francisco Montiel W 10 Mexico City, Mexico  
March 15 Jorge Rivera TKO 8 Dallas, TX  
         
1989        
November 7 Rey Hernandez TKO 12 Mexico City, Mexico  
August 26 Jose Zepeda TKO 7 Mexico City, Mexico  
July 8 Abel Andres KO 2 Leon, Mexico  
May 30 Jorge Torres KO 8 Guasave, Mexico  
May 6 Javier Juarez W 10 Mexico City, Mexico  
January 27 Ubaldo Gonzalez TKO 6 Mazatlan, Mexico  
         
1988        
November 12 Ismael Benitez W 10 Mexico City, Mexico  
August 27 Evaristo Morales TKO 5 Mexico City, Mexico  
July 30 Fermin Rivero KO 3 Zacapu, Mexico  
         
1987        
August 15 Javier Alonso W 10 Mexico City, Mexico  
July 31 Alex Mollado KO 1 Acapulco, Mexico  
April 18 Eduardo Ramirez W 10 Mexico City, Mexico  
         
1986        
December 8 Herminio Ramirez W 10 Tlaineplantla, Mexico  
October 6 Jorge Flores KO 2 Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico  
July 28 Herminio Ramirez W 10 Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico  
May 1 Santiago Huizar KO 2 Zacatecas, Mexico  
March 24 Reyes Mendez KO 1 Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico  
         
1985        
August 2 Narciso Panchi TKO 5 Naucalpan, Mexico  
June 27 Manuel Martinez KO 2 San Luis Potoosi, Mexico  
March 8 Javier Dominguez KO 3 Cuernavaca, Mexico  
February 18 Sebastian Reyes KO 2 Cuernavaca, Mexico  
February 6 Antonio Arciniega KO 2 Cuernavaca, Mexico  
January 18 Rogelio Hernandez KO 3 Cuernavaca, Mexico  


HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com