Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Julien Lorcy
Nickname: "Bobo"
Birthday: April 12, 1972
Hometown: Argenteuil, France
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Lightweight (135 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 53-3-2 (38 KO)
Championship Record: 2-2 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Julien Lorcy has won a world title on two different occasions, but has been unsuccessful both times in his first defense.  Most recently, Lorcy lost his WBA Lightweight title to Raul Balbi in a majority decision loss that had Lorcy visiting the canvas in the 7th round.  It took Lorcy two years and 8 fights to get his second chance at a world title last time, and he might not be that lucky this time.  He better hope he gets a rematch soon, or his former title might flee Europe and he won't get a chance to become a three-time champion.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 30
Mustapha Abahraoui TKO 4
St.-Jean de Luz, France
 
July 13
Sassou Kodjo
TKO 4
Palavas, France
 
April 6
Ahmed Merichiche
TKO 4
Abbeville, France
 
February 23
Victor Paz
W 8
Marseille, France
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
October 8 Raul Balbi L 12 Paris, France Lost WBA Lightweight Title
July 1 Takanori Hatakeyama W 12 Tokyo, Japan Captured WBA Lightweight Title
May 14 Kimoun Kouassi TKO 3 Paris, France  
March 12 Freddy Cruz TKO 2 Paris, France  
January 29 Wilson Galli TKO 6 Paris, France  
         
2000        
September 16 Gianni Gelli TKO 3 Chateauroux, France  
April 8 Roberto Vera KO 2 Paris, France  
January 31 Oscar Garcia Cano W 12 Paris, France  
         
1999        
November 15 Moi Rodriguez TKO 5 Paris, France  
August 7 Stefano Zoff L 12 Le Cannet, France Lost WBA Lightweight Title
April 10 Jean-Bapiste Mendy TKO 6 Paris, France Captured WBA Lightweight Title
January 25 Moi Rodriguez W 8 Paris, France  
         
1998        
November 30 Fernando Alanis KO 1 Paris, France  
May 16 Anatoly Alexandrov L 12 Paris, France  
February 21 Benito Rodriguez W 8 Paris, France  
         
1997        
December 17 Paris Alexander KO 2 Thiais, France  
October 4 Arnulfo Castillo D 12 Villebon, France  
August 16 Roberto Godoy TKO 3 Le Cannet, France  
July 5 Bruno Rabanales KO 2 Casablanca, Morocco  
March 1 Arnulfo Castillo D 12 Paris, France  
         
1996        
December 29 Roy Simpson TKO 1 Clermont, France  
November 2 Boris Sinitsin TKO 7 Levallois, France  
August 21 Angel Aldama TKO 1 Le Cannet, France  
May 17 Noe Hernandez TKO 1 Monroe, France  
April 12 Jose Nino Diaz TKO 2 St. Martin, France  
March 10 Manuel Calvo W 10 Paris, France  
February 3 Juan Polo Perez W 8 Levallois, France  
January 6 Senturk Ozdemir TKO 2 Levallois, France  
         
1995        
November 4 Mark Smith TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV  
October 21 Gustavo Sayavedra W 8 Salta, Argentina  
August 23 Jose Sanabria W 8 Le Cannet, France  
July 2 Guillaume Dibateza W 8 Dublin, Ireland  
May 13 Fernando Martinez Jr. KO 3 Bayamon, Puerto Rico  
April 28 Chris Clarkson KO 1 Randers, Denmark  
April 1 Harry Escott TKO 1 Levallois, France  
March 4 Tommy Barnes TKO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
February 4 Jean-Marc Cammaleri TKO 5 Castelnau, France  
January 14 Didier Schaeffer W 10 Le Havre, France  
         
1994        
December 3 Victor Britos KO 2 Salta, Argentina  
November 19 Affif Djelti W 10 St. Quentin, France  
August 21 Marcello Rodriguez TKO 4 St. Jean de Luz, France  
June 4 Kalman Varadi TKO 1 Levallois, France  
May 7 Farid Benredjeb W 6 Levallois, France  
March 25 Pascal Ragaut TKO 2 Bresles, France  
March 5 Orlando Otero KO 1 Lyon, France  
         
1993        
December 17 Hocine Hassani TKO 4 Bresles, France  
October 16 Phil Found W 6 Levallois, France  
May 22 Bennadi Aarab TKO 1 Elboeuf, France  
April 3 Christian Iber TKO 2 Levallois, France  
February 13 Loic Pograjec TKO 1 St. Etienne du Rouvray, France  
January 31 Thierry Loersch KO 1 Levallois, France  
         
1992        
November 29 Jean-Michel Moulun W 6 Chenove, France  
October 16 Georges Roeder TKO 2 Paris, France  
         
1991        
May 25 Francis Merle TKO 3 Brest, France  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com