Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Ricardo Mayorga
Nickname: "El Matador"
Birthday: October 3, 1973
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: Welterweight (147 lbs)
Reach: 68½"
Record: 25-3-1-1 (23 KO)
Championship Record: 2-0-0-1 (2 KO)
Titles: WBA & WBC Welterweight Titles

 
POWER
CHIN a
SPEED
SKILL b
STAMINA b
HEART
FOCUS

Ricardo Mayorga has deadly power in both hands and has shown it in his last two fights against two undefeated world champions.  In the first bout, Mayorga took it to Andrew Lewis giving him all the can handle for 5 rounds, before finishing him off.   Mayorga did not stop there.  His very next fight was against then Welterweight king Vernon Forrest and it only took him 3 rounds to dispose of him.  Forrest threw his gameplan out the window and decided to slug with a slugger instead of out box him. Mayorga doesn't exactly have a pretty style in the ring, as he is more of a free swinger who is looking to KO his opponent.  Time will tell if that style will hold up against a boxer (like Forrest) who can stick to his gameplan.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
January 25
Vernon Forrest
TKO 3
Temecula, CA
Unified WBA & WBC Welterweight Titles
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
March 30
Andrew Lewis
TKO 5
Reading, PA
Captured WBA Welterweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
July 28 Andrew Lewis NC 2 Los Angeles, CA For WBA Welterweight Title
February 3 Elias Cruz TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV  
         
2000        
December 16
Adolfo Salazar
KO 1
Turmero, Venezuela
 
November 24
Elvis Guerrero
KO 2
San Rafael De Heredia, Costa Rica
 
August 31
Filiberto Alvarez
W 12
San Jose, Costa Rica
 
July 28
Walter Palacios
W 10
San Jose, Costa Rica  
June 3
Elio Ortiz
TKO 10
San Jose, Costa Rica  
May 6
Manuel De La Rosa
KO 1
San Jose, Costa Rica  
April 7
German Espinales
KO 4
San Jose, Costa Rica  
March 18
Marcos Avendano
TKO 2
Turmero, Venezuela
 
         
1999        
November 27
Diobelys Hurtado
TD 2
 
 
September 25
Giovanni Duran
W 10
San Jose, Costa Rica
 
July 24
Jose Cordoba
W 12
San Jose, Costa Rica
 
June 12
Walter Palacios
KO 8
San Jose, Costa Rica
 
April 24
Henry Castillo
TKO 7
San Jose, Costa Rica
 
March 13
Rafael Valdez
KO 1
San Jose, Costa Rica
 
February 27
Porfirio Miranda
KO 1
 
 
         
1998        
September 13 Henry Castillo L 10    
May 16 Roger Flores L 10 Managua, Nicaragua  
January 6 German Espinales TKO 4    
         
1995        
December 16 Miguel Perez TKO 3    
September 30
Adolfo Mendez
TKO 2
 
 
February 18
Benjamin Rivas
TKO 8
 
 
January 28 Miguel Perez TKO 6 Managua, Nicaragua  
         
1994        
May 20 David Salguera KO 6    
February 16
Miguel Baltazar
KO 3
 
 
February 1 Jose Morales KO 3    
         
1993        
August 29 Humberto Aranda L TKO 6     



Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com