Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
  Joe Mesi
Nickname: "Baby Joe"
Birthday: November 27, 1973
Hometown: Buffalo, NY
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 79"
Record: 30-0 (25 KO)
Championship Record: None
Titles: None

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

According to some, Joe Mesi was suppose to be the savior of the Heavyweight division. That of course was before suffering a subdural hematoma in his fight against Vassiliy Jirov. A few years have gone by and Baby Joe is telling everyone he is okay and at no greater risk than any other fighter. Before the injury Mesi was a very exciting fighter with good power and hand speed plus he had a heart bigger than the state of Texas, but he was known to fade in the later rounds due to poor stamina. In his comeback fight against Ronald Bellamy he didn't look to good however this could have been due to ring rust.


HOMEPAGE


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com