Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Dariusz Michalczewski
Nickname: "Tiger"
Birthday: May 5, 1968
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 48-0 (39 KO)
Championship Record: 1-0 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Dariusz Michalczewski is the only fighter in the world at 175 pounds that people even give a chance to beat Roy Jones Jr.  But that fight appears that it may never happen.  Both men talk the talk, but neither man will back it up and succumb to the other mans demands.  Michalczewski only fights in Europe, so he wants Jones Jr. to come over there to fight, but Jones Jr. thinks he will get unfair judges/referee if the fight goes the distance. With wins over Virgil Hill and Montell Griffin, Michalczewski has proven he deserves respect, too bad he won't have a chance to prove it. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
March 29
Derrick Harmon
KO 9
Hamburg, Germany
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
September 14
Richard Hall
TKO 10
Brunswick, Germany
 
April 20
Joey De Grandis
KO 2
Gdansk, Germany
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
December 15
Richard Hall
TKO 11
Berlin, Germany
 
May 5 Alejandro Lakatus KO 9 Braunschweig, Germany  
         
2000        
December 16 Kady King TKO 7 Essen, Germany  
April 15 Graciano Rocchigiani TKO 10 Hannover, Germany  
         
1999        
August 28 Montell Griffin TKO 4 Bremen, Germany  
April 3 Muslim Biarslanov TKO 7 Bremen, Germany  
         
1998        
December 12 Drake Thadzi TKO 9 Frankfurt, Germany  
September 19 Mark Prince KO 8  
 
March 20 Andrea Magi KO 4  
 
         
1997        
December 13 Daren Zenner KO 6 Hamburg, Germany  
October 4 Nick Piper TKO 8  
 
June 13 Virgil Hill W 12 Oberhausen, Germany Captured IBF and WBA Light Heavyweight Titles
         
1996        
December 13 Christophe Girard TKO 8  
 
August 10 Graciano Rocchigiani W DQ 7 Hamburg, Germany  
June 8 Christophe Girard W 12  
 
April 6 Asluddin Umarov KO 5  
 
         
1995        
October 7 Philippe Michel W 12  
 
August 19 Everadro Armenta KO 5  
 
May 20 Paul Carto KO 4  
 
March 11 Roberto Dominguez KO 2  
 
         
1994        
December 17 Nestor Giovannini KO 10 Hamburg, Germany  
September 10 Leeonzer Barber W 12 Hamburg, Germany  
May 28 Melvin Wynn KO 2  
 
April 23 David Davis TKO 7  
 
February 19 David Vedder TKO 1 Hamburg, Germany  
         
1993        
November 20 Sergio Merani TKO 9 Hamburg, Germany  
September 11 Mwehu Beya W 12  
 
June 26 Juan Alberto Barrero KO 5 Hamburg, Germany  
May 22 Noel Magee TKO 8  
 
April 3 Pat Alley KO 4 Hamburg, Germany  
February 13 Ali Saidi KO 10 Hamburg, Germany  
January 12 Willie McDonald KO 3  
 
         
1992        
December 8 Mike Peak W 8 Hamburg, Germany  
November 17 Keith Williams TKO 2  
 
November 7 Cecil Simms KO 2  
 
September 29 Steve McCarthy W DQ 3 Hamburg, Germany  
August 28 Sylvester White TKO 5  
 
June 27 Richard Bustin KO 4  
 
May 22 Terrence Wright TKO 2  
 
April 4 Robert Johnson TKO 2  
 
February 21 Sean Mannion TKO 4 Hamburg, Germany  
January 28 Yves Monsieur TKO 4 Hamburg, Germany  
January 10 Zoltan Habda TKO 2  
 
         
1991        
October 15 Peter Cenki TKO 2 Hamburg, Germany  
September 16 Frederic Porter TKO 2 Hamburg, Germany  



Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com