Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Byron Mitchell
Nickname: "Gator"
Birthday: October 31, 1973
Hometown: Ozark, AL
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Reach: 71"
Record: 25-2-1 (18 KO)
Championship Record: 4-2-1 (3 KO)
Titles: None

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Byron Mitchell has now gone full circle in a few short years.  After originally capturing the WBA Super Middleweight title in June of 1999, Mitchell lost it to Bruno Girard and in March of 2001, regained it by knocking out Manuel Siaca.  Mitchell has very good power as evident in his knockout victories over Siaca, Frank Liles and Julio Cesar Green.  In a recent match, with Green, Mitchell got off the canvas twice to come back and stop Green, showing the true heart of a champion.  But, Mitchell is a limited skilled fighter as shown in his recent unification fight with Germany's Sven Ottke.  Mitchell went across the pond to take on Ottke and gave him all he could, but was just out skilled and wasn't able to land and any really big shots due to Ottke's skilled defense.  Mitchell is still a force to be reckoned with in the Super Middleweight division and should continue to try and make big fights, maybe with Joe Calzaghe. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
March 15
Sven Ottke
L 12
Berlin, Germany
Lost WBA Super Middleweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
July 27
Julio Cesar Green
TKO 4
Las Vegas, NV
Retained WBA Super Middleweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
September 29 Manny Siaca W 12 New York, NY Retained WBA Super Middleweight Title
March 3 Manny Siaca KO 12 Las Vegas, NV Regained WBA Super Middleweight Title
February 3 Antoine Robinson W 10 Las Vegas, NV  
          
2000        
September 16 Vinson Durham W 10 Ozark, AL  
April 8 Bruno Girard L 12 Paris, France Lost WBA Super Middleweight Title
         
1999        
December 11 Bruno Girard D 12 Tunica, MS Retained WBA Super Middleweight Title
June 12 Frank Liles TKO 11 Wilmington, DE Captured WBA Super Middleweight Title
March 6 Carlos Sanabria KO 3 Minneapolis, MN  
         
1998        
August 28 Michael Gordon TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
May 30 Adam Garland TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
January 31 Arthur Willis KO 1 Tallahassee, FL  
         
1997        
December 13 Guy Stanford TKO 1 Pompano Beach, FL  
October 14 Octavian Stoica W 8 Marseille, France  
September 11 Charles Towns KO 2 Tallahassee, FL  
July 8 Orlando Wiet W 8 Marseille, France  
May 31 Arthur Willis KO 7 Tallahassee, FL  
April 19 Guy Stanford TKO 1 Shreveport, LA  
April 1 Zaourbek Khetagourov W 6 Marseille, France  
February 22 Joe Potts TKO 1 Ft. Lauderdale, FL  
         
1996        
November 27 Leon Shavers KO 1 Sterling Heights, MI  
November 15 Vince Foster TKO 1 Waukegan, IL  
October 18 Tony Golden W 6 Dolton, IL  
October 11 Patrick Hutchinson TKO 1 Waukegan, IL  
September 24 Leon Shavers KO 1 Indianapolis, IN  
August 23 Robert Cameron TKO 1 Waukegan, IL  
June 25 Tyrone Bledsoe KO 2 Indianapolis, IN  



Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com