Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
   
Name: Sharmba Mitchell
Nickname: "Little Big Man"
Birthday: August 27, 1970
Hometown: Tacoma Park, MD
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Junior Welterweight (140 lbs)
Reach: 72" (southpaw)
Record: 51-3 (30 KO)
Championship Record: 5-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Sharmba Mitchell showed a great chin, but little heart as he quit at the end of the 7th round in his unification title bout against Kostya Tszyu.  Mitchell hurt his knee badly and had to have surgery, but in a big fight like this was, a fighter needs to do anything he can to win, especially when he is in the fight on the judges scorecards.  Many people questioned Mitchell's chin before the bout, but Mitchell withstood many crisp punches from Tszyu.  With his knee injury appearing to be healed, Mitchell won a very solid fight over veteran Vince Phillips and most recently over an overmatched Carlos Vilches.  Mitchell is dying for a rematch with Tszyu, but he must stay active to regain credability and earn the rematch.  A matchup against Zab Judah, DeMarcus Corley or Arturo Gatti would help his chances too.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
January 25
Carlos Vilches
TKO 4
Atlantic City, NJ
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
November 9
Vince Phillips
W 10
Oklahoma City, OK
 
July 2
Frank Houghtaling
W 10
Washington, D.C.
 
March 28
Bernard Harris
W 8
Washington, D.C.
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
February 3 Kostya Tszyu L TKO 7 Las Vegas, NV Lost WBA Junior Welterweight Title
 



2000         
September 16 Felix Flores W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBA Junior Welterweight Title
         
1999        
November 13 Elio Ortiz W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBA Junior Welterweight Title
April 24 Reggie Green W 12 Washington, D.C. Retained WBA Junior Welterweight Title
February 6 Pedro Saiz W 12 Washington, D.C. Retained WBA Junior Welterweight Title
         
1998        
October 10 Khalid Rahilou W 12 Paris, France Captured WBA Junior Welterweight Title
February 21 Bobby Elkins TKO 1 Miami, FL
         
1997        
July 15 Dezi Ford KO 5 Nashville, TN
May 10 Jose Barboza W 12 Miami, FL
         
1996        
October 19 John Stewart KO 1 Upper Marlboro, MD
April 11 Gilberto Sanchez KO 2 Dallas, TX
February 10 Harold Bennett TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV
         
1995        
December 7 Allen Osborne TKO 2 Upper Marlboro, MD
November 21 James Gatlin TKO 5 Washington, D.C.
September 16 Terron Millett TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV
May 23 Wayne Boudreaux TKO 5 Auburn Hills, MI
         
1994        
October 22 Lyndon Walker KO 2 Washington, D.C.
June 21 Steve Johnston L TKO 9 Las Vegas, NV
March 18 Levander Johnson L KO 8 Las Vegas, NV
         
1993        
November 6 Chad Broussard TKO 1 Las Vegas, NV
May 22 Kenny Baysmore KO 1 Washington, D.C.
         
1992        
November 29 Eric Whitfield TKO 2 Washington, D.C.
April 22 Rocky Lockridge W 10 East Rutherford, NJ
February 15 Gilberto Sanchez TKO 5 Las Vegas, NV
January 14 Leo Martinez TKO 1 Atlantic City, NJ
         
1991        
October 29 Keeley Thompson TKO 10 Washington, D.C.
July 23 Miguel Santana TKO 3 Atlantic City, NJ
April 10 Darryl Richardson KO 2 Lanham, MD
March 19 Felix Gonzalez TKO 5 Woodbridge, NJ
January 16 Kevin Marston W 10 Lanham, MD
         
1990        
November 1 Robert Byrd TKO 7 Atlantic City, NJ
September 7 Rodney Fennell TKO 6 Washington, D.C.
July 20 Fred Seville TKO 5 Atlantic City, NJ
July 5 Eric Podolak TKO 5 Washington, D.C.
April 29 Ritchie Wenton W 8 Atlantic City, NJ
April 3 Billy Young W 10 Philadelphia, PA
March 8 Rafael Limon W 8 Atlantic City, NJ
February 1 Bobby Brewer W 8 Atlantic City, NJ
January 11 Dana Roston TKO 1 Atlantic City, NJ
         
1989        
November 16 Joe Alexander W 8 Atlantic City, NJ
October 26 Juan Torres TKO 3 Atlantic City, NJ
September 21 Aristide Acevedo W 8 Atlantic City, NJ
August 16 Perry McQueen KO 1 Washington, D.C.
May 23 Javier Lopez TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ
April 27 Verrol Liverpool W 6 Washington, D.C.
March 23 Tom Baker W 6 Baltimore, MD  
January 15 Craig Wills W 4 Atlantic City, NJ
         
1988        
November 22 Willie Rivera W 4 Atlantic City, NJ
October 11 Randy Kearse TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ
September 23 Ed Colon TKO 3 Atlantic City, NJ  



Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com