Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Erik Morales
Nickname: "El Terrible"
Birthday: September 1, 1976
Hometown: Tijuana, Mexico
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: 72"
Record: 43-1 (32 KO)
Championship Record: 16-1 (11 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Erik Morales is a superb young fighter who already has been World Champion in two different weight classes and has won fifteen championship fights.  Morales has very good knockout power and has great boxing skills as he showed them in both Marco Antonio Barrera fights.  Morales won a controversial decision over Barrera in the first fight, one that most people thought Barrera clearly won.  But in the second fight, Morales was on the wrong end of what some people thought was a bad decision.  Morales recently rebounded nicely from his Barrera wars by dominating top Junior Featherweight fighter Paulie Ayala.  Morales looked superb and is now hoping to get a third fight with Barrera.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
February 22
Eddie Croft
TKO 3
Mexico City, Mexico
Retained WBC Featherweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002




November 16
Paulie Ayala
W 12
Las Vegas, NV
Regained WBC Featherweight Title
June 22
Marco Antonio Barrera
L 12
Las Vegas, NV
Lost WBC Featherweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001         
July 28 Injin Chi W 12 Los Angeles, CA Retained WBC Featherweight Title
February 17 Guty Espadas W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Featherweight Title
    
 
 
 
2000        
December 9 Rodney Jones KO 1 Tijuana, Mexico Retained WBC Featherweight Title
September 2 Kevin Kelley TKO 7 El Paso, TX Captured WBC Featherweight Title
June 17 Mike Juarez TKO 3 Los Angeles, CA  
February 19 Marco Antonio Barrera W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
         
1999        
October 22 Wayne McCullough W 12 Detroit, MI Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
July 31 Reynante Jamili KO 6 Tijuana, Mexico Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
May 8 Juan Carlos Ramirez TKO 10 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
February 13 Angel Chacon KO 2 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
         
1998        
September 12 Junior Jones TKO 4 Tijuana, Mexico Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
May 16 Jose Luis Bueno KO 2 Indio, CA Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
April 3 Remigio Molina TKO 6 Tijuana, Mexico Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
         
1997        
December 12 John Lowey TKO 7 Tijuana, Mexico Retained WBC Junior Featherweight Title
September 6 Daniel Zaragosa KO 11 El Paso, TX Captured WBC Junior Featherweight Title
April 4 Concepcion Valasquez KO 8 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1996        
November 29 Robbie Lovato W 10 Tijuana, Mexico  
October 12 Javier Torres KO 2 Anaheim, CA  
June 7 Hector Acero-Sanchez W 12 Las Vegas, NV  
April 22 Lee Cargle KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  
February 2 Rudy Bradley KO 11 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1995        
December 18 Kenny Mitchell KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  
November 10 Enrique Angeles W 12 Tijuana, Mexico   
September 9 Alberto Martinez KO 4 Las Vegas, NV  
July 14 Juan Torres W 12 Las Vegas, NV   
June 2 Armando Castro KO 10 Tijuana, Mexico   
April 21 Enrique Jupiter KO 6 Tijuana, Mexico   
February 3 Ricky Hernandez KO 1 Tijuana, Mexico   
         
1994        
December 19 Jose Valdez KO 3 Tijuana, Mexico   
November 28 Ramon Magana KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico   
October 17 Idelfonso Bernal KO 3 Tijuana, Mexico   
August 22 Julio Cardona KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  
March 26 Isidro Nolasco W 8 Mexico City, Mexico   
January 21 Paul Olevera KO 3 Tijuana, Mexico  
         
1993        
December 6 Alfonso Mota KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  
October 22 Jaime Abrica KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  
July 26 Jose Alvarez W 6 Tijuana, Mexico  
July 8 Marco Tovar KO 1 Tijuana, Mexico  
May 25 Oscar Maldonada KO 3 Tijuana, Mexico  
May 7 Jaime Rodriguez KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  
March 29 Jose Orejal KO 2 Tijuana, Mexico  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com