Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Eric Morel
Nickname: "Little Hands of Steel"
Birthday: October 1, 1975
Hometown: Madison, WI
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Flyweight (112 lbs)
Reach: 68"
Record: 32-0 (18 KO)
Championship Record: 5-0 (2 KO)
Titles: WBA Flyweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Eric Morel is a sensational young fighter with great potential. At only 27, Morel is a world champion and possibly the most feared and talented fighter in the lower divisions. Morel, who is undefeated, has very good power, but has also shown that he can box to a victory.  If there is any opportunity for unification bouts in this division, it would be initiated by Morel, but unification is very unusual at the lower weights.  the most wanted fight in the lower weight classes was to be Eric Morel/Ricardo Lopez, but with Lopez apparently retiring that looks to never happen.  

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
October 12
Kaowichit Denkaosaen
TKO 11
Anaheim, CA
Retained WBA Flyweight Title
January 11
Alex Baba
W 10
Caguas, WI
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
June 8 Jose Luis Lopez TKO 8 Baraboo, WI  Retained WBA Flyweight Title
         
2000        
December 15 Giberto Kab-Baas W 12 Milwaukee, WI Retained WBA Flyweight Title
October 7 Alberto Ontiveros W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained WBA Flyweight Title
August 5 Sornpichai Kratchingdaeng W 12 Madison, WI Captured WBA Flyweight Title
June 3 Alberto Ontiveros W 12 Madison, WI  
February 12 Thomas Rivera W 8 Boise, ID  
         
1999        
December 4 Oscar Arciniega W 8 El Paso, TX  
September 18 Miguel Granados W 12 Las Vegas, NV  
August 6 Francisco Espitia KO 1 Columbus, OH  
June 12 Lorenzo Trejo KO 4 Indio, CA  
April 24 Jose Sosa W 8 Albuquerque, NM  
February 17 Ysaias Zamudio TKO 7 Grand Rapids, MI  
         
1998        
October 17 Jose Burgos W 12 Mesquite, NV  
September 25 Rodolfo Blanco TKO 6 Ledyard, CT  
August 6 Julio Bazan TKO 1 Marksville, LA  
June 13 Tsogtjargal Erdenetsogt W 8 Atlantic City, NJ
 
May 9 Orlando Malone TKO 8 Madison, WI  
March 9 Miguel Juarez TKO 1 San Francisco, CA  
January 15 Willie Thomas TKO 5 Madison, WI  
         
1997        
November 15 Manuel Sarabia KO 1 Coachella, CA  
September 10 Carlos Hernandez W 8 Las Vegas, NV  
July 12 Mario Diaz KO 2 Biloxi, MS  
June 14 Armando Diaz W 4 San Antonio, TX  
April 12 Jesus Lopez W 4 Las Vegas, NV  
April 4 Jesus Jimenez KO 2 Las Vegas, NV  
March 8 Esteban Ayala KO 2 Albuquerque, NM  
February 12 David Chamendis KO 1 New York, NY  
January 11 Ruben Romero KO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1996        
November 30 Joseph Salazar KO 1 Albuquerque, NM  
October 11 Jose Aguilar KO 3 Las Vegas, NV  

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com