Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Irene Pacheco
Nickname: "Mambaco"
Birthday: March 24, 1971
Hometown: Arbolete, Columbia
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Flyweight (112 lbs)
Reach: ??? (southpaw)
Record: 29-0 (22 KO)
Championship Record: 6-0 (4 KO)
Titles: IBF Flyweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Irene Pacheco had a very poor outing in his title defense against Masibulele Makepula in late 2000.  BoxingGurus.com was at the fight and we had Pacheco losing a close decision to Makepula.  It seems Pacheco had an off day, as he usually is a tough, hard-punching fighter.  Pacheco recently rebounded very impressively against top contenders Mike Trejo and Alejandro Montiel, as he showed that when he is focused, he is one tough cookie.  Pacheco had been inactive before the Montiel fight for a year.  One has to question his focus if he is to remain champion very much longer.  Fights with Eric Morel or Pongsaklek Wongjongkam should be on the horizon.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 29
Alejandro Montiel
W 12
El Paso, TX
Retained IBF Flyweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
November 9 Mike Trejo TKO 4 San Antonio, TX  Retained IBF Flyweight Title
         
2000        
November 10 Masibulele Makepula  W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Flyweight Title
January 14 Pedro Pena KO 11 El Paso, TX Retained IBF Flyweight Title
         
1999        
October 16 Ferid Ben Jeddou TKO 4 Barranquilla, Columbia Retained IBF Flyweight Title
April 10 Luis Cox TKO 9 Barranquilla, Columbia Captured IBF Flyweight Title
         
1998        
September 4 Angel Priolo KO 7 Barranquilla, Columbia  
April 18 Henry Rodriguez KO 4 Barranquilla, Columbia  
         
1997        
December 19 Elias Munoz KO 3 Barranquilla, Columbia  
October 31 Yamil Valdelamar KO 3 Barranquilla, Columbia  
September 19 Joel Garcia Jr. KO 4 Carthagene, Columbia  
August 8 Silverio Martinez KO 3 Carthagene, Columbia  
May 16 Eleonoro Urbina TKO 6 Barranquilla, Columbia  
March 21 Luis Blanco KO 4 Barranquilla, Columbia  
February 28 Benjamin Rivas KO 2 Carthagene, Columbia  
         
1996        
October 7 Emilio Alvarado TKO 2 Maracay, Venezuela  
July 26 Elias Munoz KO 4 Barranquilla, Columbia  
April 27 Daniel Batista W 6 Carthagene, Columbia  
March 29 Oswaldo Osorio KO 1 Carthagene, Columbia  
         
1995        
May 20 Henry Rodriguez KO 4 Barranquilla, Columbia  
March 18 Luis Blanco TKO 4 Carthagene, Columbia  
         
1994        
September 2 Luis Blanco W 6 Carthagene, Columbia  
August 18 Euclides Rodriguez KO 3 Carthagene, Columbia  
June 10 Bernabe Franco TKO 2 Carthagene, Columbia  
May 27 Oswaldo Lopez W 4 Carthagene, Columbia  
April 29 Benjamin Rivas W 4 Santa Marta, Columbia  
April 9 Farid Flores KO 2 Bogota, Columbia  
March 25 Henry Rodriguez KO 2 Barranquilla, Columbia  
         
1993        
November 19 Wilmer Jinete W 4 Carthagene, Columbia  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com