Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Zolani Petelo
Nickname: "The Tiger"
Birthday: September 29, 1975
Hometown: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: Junior Flyweight (108 lbs)
Reach: 68"
Record: 17-3-2 (9 KO)
Championship Record: 6-1 (4 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Zolani Petelo won his title at the young age of 22, after only 15 fights. Petelo is not a big puncher, but relies on his good boxing skills to defeat his opponents.  After vacating his IBF Strawweight title after five succesful defenses, Petelo moved up to Junior Flyweight because of weight problems.  After winning his first fight at the new division, Petelo next stepped in with all time great Ricardo Lopez for the IBF Junior Flweight title.  Lopez showed why he is one of the best P4P fighters in all the world with how he dominated Petelo throughout the fight, ending in a 8th round KO.  Petelo is still young and has very good skills, so don't expect him to give up his quest for another world title.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2001        
September 29 Ricardo Lopez L KO 8 New York, NY For IBF Junior Flyweight Title
April 21 Roberto Gomez W 8 Johannesburg, South Africa
         
2000        
June 2 Mickey Cantwell TKO 8 Kent, England Retained IBF Strawweight Title
         
1999        
December 3 Ernesto Rubillar W 12 Peterborough, England Retained IBF Strawweight Title
May 29 Eric Jamili KO 1 Hamanskraal, South Africa Retained IBF Strawweight Title
         
1998        
July 4 Carmelo Caceres TKO 7 Hamanskraal, South Africa Retained IBF Strawweight Title
March 22 Faisol Akbar W 12 Hamanskraal, South Africa Retained IBF Strawweight Title
         
1997        
December 27 Ratanapol Vorapin KO 5 Bangkok, Thailand Captured IBF Strawweight Title
September 27 Mnyamezeli Shosha TKO 7 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
April 30 Neo Seboka L 8 East London, South Africa  
         
1996        
October 19 Lindi Memani L KO 10 East London, South Africa  
July 14 Xola Made KO 6 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
February 18 Mawanda Sineko W 8 Mdantsane, South Africa  
         
1995        
April 30 Kholisile Nyanda W 8 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
         
1994        
August 7 Xolani Sithhole KO 2 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
June 12 Zolile Ngantweni D 8 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
February 27 Fezile Ngalo D 8 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
         
1993        
October 31 Kate Butana TKO 5 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
September 5 Joseph Nimrod W 6 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
July 4 Goodman Nketyana TKO 3 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
May 23 Sifundo Nyoka W 4 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
April 3 Xola Made W 4 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com