Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Hasim Rahman
Nickname: "The Rock"
Birthday: November 7, 1972
Hometown: Baltimore, MD
Height: 6' 2" 
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 82"
Record: 35-4-1 (29 KO)
Championship Record: 1-1 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Hasim Rahman proved that he was a one punch wonder and will go down in the history books along with Leon Spinks and James "Buster" Douglas.  Rahman was totally dominated in his rematch with Lennox Lewis and was knocked out in the 4th round.  Rahman was a 20-1 underdog when he beat the unmotivated Lewis in South Africa last April. Rahman landed a bomb in the 5th round in South Africa and Lewis could not get up.  About a year ago, Rahman was beat by Evander Holyfield in a grueling bout that ended with an accidental headbutt making the fight go to the scorecards after the 8th round.  In his most recent fight, Rahman ballooned up 30 pounds but still did enough to deserve a decision over unskilled David Tua.  The fight was called a draw, even though Rahman landed considerably more punches and dominated the fight with his jab.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003        
March 29 David Tua D 12 Philadelphia, PA  
              
2002
 
 
 
 
June 1
Evander Holyfield
TL 8
Atlantic City, NJ
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
November 17 Lennox Lewis L KO 4 Las Vegas, NV Lost IBF and WBC Heavyweight Titles
April 21 Lennox Lewis KO 5 Johannesburg, South Africa Captured IBF and WBC Heavyweight Titles
         
2000        
August 4 Frankie Swindell KO 8 Las Vegas, NV  
May 20 Corrie Sanders KO 7 Atlantic City, NJ  
March 1 Marion Wilson W 10 Woodlwan, MD  
         
1999        
November 6 Oleg Maskaev L KO 8 Atlantic City, NJ  
April 16 Arthur Weathers KO 1 Miami, FL  
March 12 Michael Rush TKO 5 New York, NY  
         
1998        
December 19 David Tua L TKO 10 Miami, FL  
July 9 Garing Lane KO 3 Marksville, LA  
April 21 Steve Pannell KO 2 Lake Charles, LA  
March 14 Melvin Foster TKO 2 Moscow, Russia  
January 31 Jesse Ferguson W 12 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1997        
December 4 Tui Toia KO 1 Albany, NY  
November 1 Obed Sullivan W 12 New York, NY  
July 15 Jeff Wooden KO 9 Rochester, NY  
January 9 Marshall Tillman KO 1 Beverly Hills, CA  
         
1996        
December 17 Herman Delgado KO 2 Pikesville, MD  
December 3 Marcos Gonzalez KO 1 Liverpool, England   
November 8 Brian Sargent KO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
October 15 Trevor Berbick W 10 Atlantic City, NJ  
August 8 Mark Young KO 3 Lake Charles, LA  
June 9 Martin Foster KO 2 Bushkill, PA  
June 4 Tim Knight KO 4 Woodlawn, MD  
May 3 Steve Edwards KO 2 Moline, IL  
March 26 Ross Puritty W 10 Rochester, NY  
March 9 Mike Mitchell KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
February 9 Bradley Rone KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1995        
December 13 Mike Robinson KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
October 10 James Johnson KO 3 Rochester, NY  
September 12 Matt Green KO 1 Woodlawn, MD  
August 26 Carl McGrew KO 1 Chicago, IL  
July 13 Larry Davis KO 2 Greenbelt, MD  
June 6 Eric Valentine KO 1 Woodlawn, MD  
March 28 Jeff Williams W 4 Bay St. Louis, MS  
January 11 Dennis Cain KO 2 Woodlawn, MD  
January 6 Robert Jackson KO 1 Virgina Beach, VA  
         
1994        
December 3 Gregory Herrington KO 1 Las Vegas, NV  



Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com