Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: John Ruiz
Nickname: "Quiet Man"
Birthday: January 4, 1972
Hometown: Chelsea, MA
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 77½"
Record: 38-5-1 (27 KO)
Championship Record: 2-2-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

John Ruiz is a solid but unspectacular fighter in the Heavyweight division.  Ruiz recently had 3 sleep-inducing fights with Evander Holyfield in which they both won a fight and the last was a draw.   In his most recent debacle, Ruiz retained his title by scoring a 10th round DQ over Kirk Johnson.  Johnson basically gave the fight to Ruiz by going low on Ruiz 5 or more times.  The fight was close on the scorecards if the point deductions did not take place, but they did and thus Ruiz held onto his paper title.  Most recently Ruiz ran into a buzzsaw in the name of Roy Jones Jr.  Jones moved up from light Heavyweight to dominate Ruiz and made Ruiz (a top 5-7 Heavyweight at the time) look like a bum.  Ruiz has been skating on thin ice for awhile, winning close ugly fights, but his time finally ran out and will have a long road to get back to the top of the division.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
March 1
Roy Jones Jr.
L 12
Las Vegas, NV
Lost WBA Heavyweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
July 27
Kirk Johnson
W DQ 10
Las Vegas, NV
Retained WBA Heavyweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
December 15 Evander Holyfield D 12 Ledyard, CT Retained WBA Heavyweight Title
March 3 Evander Holyfield W 12 Las Vegas, NV Captured WBA Heavyweight Title
         
2000        
August 12 Evander Holyfield L 12 Las Vegas, NV For WBA Heavyweight Title
         
1999        
December 11 Thomas Williams TKO 2 Tunica, MS  
June 12 Ferenely Feliz TKO 7 Wilmington, MA  
March 13 Mario Cawley KO 4 New York, NY  
         
1998        
September 19 Jerry Ballard TKO 4 Atlanta, GA  
January 31 Tony Tucker TKO 11 Tampa, FL  
         
1997        
June 17 Ray Anis TKO 1 Bay St. Louis, MS  
January 14 Jimmy Thunder W 12 Kansas City, MO  
         
1996        
November 26 Yuri Yelistratov TKO 3 Bethnal Green  
October 25 Nathaniel Fitch TKO 3 Boston, MA  
July 18 Gregory Pickrom TKO 1 Boston, MA  
June 6 Doug Davis TKO 6 Boston, MA  
March 15 David Tua L KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1995        
October 7 Steve Pannell KO 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
August 24 Willie Jackson KO 1 Somerville, MA  
June 16 Derrick Roddy KO 2 London, England  
May 17 Michael Murray TKO 4 Ipswitch, England  
March 30 Jack Basting TKO 1 Bethnal Green, England  
February 4 Boris Powell W 10 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1994        
October 1 Rick Sullivan TKO 2 Boston, MA  
August 4 Danell Nicholson L 12 Ledyard, CT  
June 25 Muhammad Askai KO 2 Revere, MA  
May 25 Julius Francis KO 4 Bristol, England  
         
1993        
November 27 Carl Willimas W 6 Cleveland, OH  
November 3 Cordwell Hylton W 6 Bristol, England  
August 12 Sergi Kobozev L 10 Bay St. Louis, MS  
June 25 Exum Speight W 8 Chelsea, MA  
April 30 George Chambers KO 1 Chelsea, MA  
April 16 Mark Sonnier TKO 1 Boston, MA  
April 3 Juan Quintana W 6 Somerville, MA  
March 20 Lorenzo Poole KO 1 Revere, MA  
March 5 Derrick Jones TKO 1 Whitman, MA  
February 20 Phil Prince KO 1 Boston, MA  
January 30 Miguel Rosa TKO 2 Chelsea, MA  
January 16 John Jackson W 6 Belmont, NH  
         
1992        
December 10 Jesus Rohena KO 1 Dorchester, MA  
November 13 John Jackson W 6 Revere, MA  
November 3 Barry Kirton TKO 2 Ledyard, CT  
September 12 Mike Vasser KO 1 Revere, MA  
August 20 Kevin Parker W 4 Atlantic City, NJ  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com