Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Sirimongkol Singmanasuk
Nickname: ???
Birthday: March 2, 1977
Hometown: Patumthani, Thailand
Height: 5' 7 1/2"
Weight: Junior Lightweight (130 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 41-1 (23 KO)
Championship Record: 6-1 (3 KO)
Titles: WBC Junior Lightweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Sirimongkol Singmanasuk is another one of those typical Far East fighters who will most likely NEVER leave the Far East to fight anyone. Singmanasuk is a bit unique though as he is a two-time, two division champion.  He originally won a world title in 1997 in the Bantamweight division.  After defending it succesfully 3 times, he lost it.  But since then he has moved up 3 weight divisions to win a world title at Junior Lightweight.  Only having lost once in his career, Singmanasuk should have another good, and most likely better title reign as he has good skills.  He likes to pound the body and is a relentless attacker.  We would like to see him come to the US to fight another champion or at least take the fight in the Far East to see how really good he is.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
Janaury 13
Yong-Soo Choi
W 12
Tokyo, Japan
Retained WBC Junior Lightweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
October 25
Richard Cabillo
KO 2
Nontha Buri, Thailand
 
August 24
Kengo Nagashima
KO 2
Tokyo, Japan
Captured WBC Junior Lightweight Title
May 1
Cris Saluday
KO 6
Nontha Buri, Thailand
 
March 30
Isagani Pumar
KO 3
Nontha Buri, Thailand
 
Janaury 11
Rex Marzan
KO 3
Thanyaburi, Thailand
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
October 19
Arman Molina
KO 3
Bangkok, Thailand
 
September 1
Jerry De Garcia
KO 8
Bangkok, Thailand
 
July 12
Gappy Montano
KO 4
Bangkok, Thailand
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000         
December 5
Teofilo Tunacao
KO 3
Bangkok, Thailand
 
October 18
Dondon Colas
KO 1
Bangkok, Thailand
 
June 25
Jonathan Mercado
TKO 7
 
 
April 19
Francis Velasquez
TKO 5
Bangkok, Thailand
 
March 11
Ali Albaracin
KO 2
Aranyaprateit
 
January 19
Jongjong Al Abao
TKO 3
Bangkok, Thailand
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999        
November 14
Jerry De Garcia
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
September 15
Francis Velasquez
TKO 9
Bangkok, Thailand
 
July 21
Nonoy Gonzalez
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
May 21
Jerry De Garcia
W 8
Sara Buri, Thailand
 
March 17
Ramon Molina
KO 5
Bangkok, Thailand
 
January 20
Jun Balabat
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998        
November 18
Sukhbayar Nemekbayar
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
September 16
Ric Ramirez
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
June 17
Sukhbayar Nemekbayar
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
May 13
Edwin Casano
KO 1
Bangkok, Thailand
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997        
November 22
Joichiro Tatsuyoshi
L TKO 7
Osaka, Japan
Lost WBC Bantamweight Title
July 4
Victor Rabanales
W 12
Pattani, Thailand
Retained WBC Bantamweight Title
April 26
Javier Campanario
KO 4
Phuket, Thailand
Retained WBC Bantamweight Title
February 15
Jesus Sarabia
W 12
Nahkon Phanom, Thailand
Retained WBC Bantamweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
1996        
August 10
Jose Luis Bueno
KO 5
Phitsannlok, Thailand
Captured WBC Bantamweight Title
May 5
Thanomsak Sithbaobay
TKO 3
Bangkok, Thailand
 
March 23
Arturo Estrada
W 12
Khonkaen, Thailand
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995        
December 23
Miguel Espinoza
W 12
Bangkok, Thailand
 
August 5
Juanito Cuma
W 12
Bangkok, Thailand
 
June 21
Al Campania
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
April 19
Ledion Ceniza
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
February 15
Ricky Flor
KO 6
Bangkok, Thailand
 
 
 
 
 
 
1994        
December 21
Jun Lanzaderas
TKO 4
Bangkok, Thailand
 
October 12
Al Campania
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
August 17
Emil Matsushima
TKO 5
Bangkok, Thailand
 
June 15
Joel Nice
W 10
Bangkok, Thailand
 
May 18
Rittichai Kiatprapas
W 6
Bangkok, Thailand
 


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com