Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Paul Spadafora
Nickname: "The Pittsburgh Kid"
Birthday: September 5, 1975
Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: Lightweight (135 lbs)
Reach: 69'' (Southpaw)
Record: 36-0 (14 KO)
Championship Record: 8-0 (1 KO)
Titles: IBF Lightweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Paul Spadafora is a great young Lightweight champion.  Spadafora still has a lot to learn and will only get better, which is pretty scary. Spadafora has very good hand speed and, of course, great boxing skills, but the only thing he lacks is a good knockout punch.  Spadafora has basically no power.  But as he is in a fairly weak division, Spadafora can begin to dominate and hopefully try to unify some of the titles.  Now that Floyd Mayweather Jr. and are others moving up into his division, Spadafora better start getting ready for some great battles.  Taking on the Mayweather/Castillo winner would be a great next step.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 9
Dennis Holbeck Pederson
W 12
Chester, WV
Retained IBF Lightweight Title
March 9
Angel Manfredy
W 12
Pittsburgh, PA
Retained IBF Lightweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
August 14 Chucky Tschorniawski W 10 Chester, WV  
May 8 Joel Perez  W 12 Pittsburgh, PA Retained IBF Lightweight Title
         
2000        
December 16 Billy Irwin W 12 Pittsburgh, PA Retained IBF Lightweight Title
September 9 Rodney Jones W 10 Chester, WV  
May 6 Mike Griffith TW 10 Pittsburgh, PA Retained IBF Lightweight Title
March 3 Victoriano Sosa W 12 Verona, NY Retained IBF Lightweight Title
         
1999        
December 17 Renato Cornett TKO 11 Pittsburgh, PA Retained IBF Lightweight Title
August 20 Israel Cardona W 12 Chester, WV Captured IBF Lightweight Title
March 30 Eugene Johnson W 8 Monroeville, PA  
January 22 Rocky Martinez W 10 Chicago, IL  
         
1998        
December 4 Dezi Ford TKO 10 Monroeville, PA  
October 23 Sam Girard W 10 Chester, WV  
August 30 Dave Thomas TKO 2 Chester, WV  
June 23 Jose Aponte W 12 Chester, WV  
May 27 Amado Cabato TKO 8 Monroeville, PA  
March 26 Troy Fletcher W 8 Monroeville, PA  
         
1997        
December 11 Roger Brown W 8 Erie, PA  
October 15 Hector Ramirez TKO 2 Monroeville, PA  
September 13 Kino Rodriguez W 6 Las Vegas, NV  
August 13 Bernard Harris W 8 Chester, WV  
May 23 Julio Merino TKO 5 Ridgeway, PA  
March 1 Joe Lafontant W 6 Erie, PA  
         
1996        
December 22 Greg McLean TKO 2 Struthers, OH  
November 21 Mark Andreske TKO 5 Erie, PA  
September 27 Jeff Whaley TKO 2 Chester, WV  
June 22 Antonio Gonzalez W 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
June 10 Calvin Faggins TKO 2 Washington, D.C.  
May 7 Eric Joshua W 4 Steubenville, OH  
March 31 Julio Ibarra TKO 3 Washington, D.C.  
February 20 Michael Lopez TKO 4 Miami, FL  
         
1995        
December 13 Lacebian Crockett KO 1 Youngstown, OH  
November 15 Anthony Hardy W 4 Erie, PA  
November 7 Nat Hardy TKO 2 Chester, WV  
October 18 Steve Maddux W 4 Pittsburgh, PA  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com