Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Dingaan Thobela
Nickname: "The Rose of Soweto"
Birthday: September 24, 1966
Hometown: Soweto, South Africa
Height: 5' 7½"
Weight: Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Reach: ???
Record: 40-10-2 (26 KO)
Championship Record: 2-5 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Dingaan Thobela isn't exactly a household name, and after his loss to Dave Hilton he thought he might never get a title shot again.  But the WBC ruled that Thobela should get another title shot against Eric Lucas.  Thobela showed up out of shape and he paid for it with a lopsided TKO loss to Lucas.   Now at 36, Thobela is well on the downward side of his career and has never successfully defended any of his major world championship belts.  Thobela has decent power, but only decent boxing skills too.  Thobela was a WBA Lightweight (135 lbs) champion in 1993 and now has moved all the way up to be a Super Middleweight (168 lbs).  This is not Thobela's true weight class, and will most likely not be around anymore in the Super Middleweight title picture. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 29
Mikkel Kessler
L 12
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
November 30 Eric Lucas L TKO 8 Montreal, Canada For WBC Super Middleweight Title
         
2000        
December 15 Dave Hilton L 12 Montreal, Canada Lost WBC Super Middleweight Title
September 1 Glenn Catley KO 12 Carnival City, South Africa Captured WBC Super Middleweight Title
February 19 Soon Bates W 12 Carnival City, South Africa  
         
1999        
October 31 Cornelius Carr L 12 London, England  
March 6 Walter Daneff TKO 7 Johanesburg, South Africa  
         
1998        
October 28 Carlos Baldomir D 12 Johanesburg, South Africa  
         
1997        
October 8 Gary Murray TKO 4 Hammanskraal, South Africa  
March 22 Willy Wise L 10 Johanesburg, South Africa  
         
1996        
November 5 Geoff McCreesh L 2 Hammanskraal, South Africa  
June 25 Wayne Boudreaux TKO 6 Morula Sun, South Africa  
March 16 Booker Kidd TKO 3 Bushkill, PA  
         
1995        
November 25 Mark McCreath TKO 9 East London, England  
September 26 Jaime Balboa KO 8 Hammanskraal, South Africa  
August 19 Santiago Ahumada TKO 2 Sun City, South Africa  
May 6 Kenny Vice TKO 2 Durban, South Africa  
February 11 Andreas Panayi KO 1 Hammanskraal, South Africa  
         
1994        
November 29 Karl Taylor L 8 Cannock, England  
March 19 Orzubek Nazarov L 12 Pretoria, South Africa For WBA Lightweight Title
         
1993        
October 30 Orzubek Nazarov L 12 Johanesburg, South Africa Lost WBA Lightweight Title
June 26 Tony Lopez W 12 Sun City, South Africa Captured WBA Lightweight Title
February 12 Tony Lopez L 12 Sacramento, CA For WBA Lightweight Title
         
1992        
October 31 Tony Foster W 8 London, England  
August 15 Peter Till TKO 9 Springs, South Africa  
         
1991        
September 14 Antonio Rivera W 12 Johnesburg, South Africa  
July 13 Amancio Castro W 10 Pretoria, South Africa  
March 2 Mario Martinez W 12 San Diego, CA  
         
1990        
September 22 Mauricio Aceves W 12 Brownsville, TX  
June 23 Pascual Aranda TKO 5 Dallas, TX  
April 27 Mauricio Aceves TKO 5 Biloxi, MS  
January 22 Felipe Orozco TKO 10 Johanesburg, South Africa  
         
1989        
December 5 Francisco Ortiz W 10 Durban, South Africa  
October 21 Francisco Alverez TKO 9 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
July 24 Danilo Cabrera TKO 3 Johanesburg, South Africa  
May 15 Fred Adams TKO 1 Johanesburg, South Africa  
March 11 Mark Fernandez TKO 6 Springs, South Africa  
January 23 Daniel Londas W 10 Johanesburg, South Africa  
         
1988        
December 13 Brian Roche KO 8 Durban, South Africa  
October 1 Mpisekaya Mbaduli TKO 8 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
July 10 Ditau Molefyane W 10 Eldorado Park, South Africa  
May 9 Andy De Abreu TKO 5 Potchefstroom, South Africa  
March 7 Gerald Isaacs TKO 3 Orkney, South Africa  
February 1 Samuel Boykana TKO 4 Johanesburg, South Africa  
         
1987        
December 15 Elijah Cele W 6 Durban, South Africa  
November 21 Shorne Moorcroft TKO 5 Springs, South Africa  
July 11 Walter Mpungose TKO 6 Witbank, South Africa  
March 8 George Masango W 4 Pretoria, South Africa  
         
1986        
December 15 Peter Mpikashe D 4 Durban, South Africa  
November 2 David Matekane W 6 Eldorado Park, South Africa  
August 27 Christian Sithebe TKO 4 Eldorado Park, South Africa  
June 28 Quinton Ryan W 4 Eldorado Park, South Africa  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com