Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Frankie Toledo
Nickname: "The Shark"
Birthday: April 12, 1970
Hometown: Newark, NJ
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: ??? (southpaw)
Record: 42-6-1 (17 KO)
Championship Record: 1-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Frankie Toledo is an above average fighter who has been in against some of the best competition the Featherweight and Bantamweight divisions has to offer.  Recently, Toledo lost his first career world title to Manuel Medina on his first defense.  Toledo and/or his corner quit between the 5th and 6th rounds after he was taking a bunch of punishment.  Toledo can still be an active top contender, but doesn't have the talent to compete with the top fighters in his division.  

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
June 28
Leonard Martinez
TKO 6
Tama, IA
 
May 10
Gene Masser
TKO 5
Osceola, FL
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
November 16 Manuel Medina L TKO 6 Las Vegas, NV Lost IBF Featherweight Title
April 6 Mbulelo Botile W 12 Las Vegas, NV Captured IBF Featherweight Title
         
2000        
November 4 John Roby W 6 Marshalltown,IA   
August 25 Lee Cargle W 6 Des Moines, IA  
May 19 Manuel Medina L 10 Las Vegas, NV  
February 17 Idelfonso Bernal KO 3 Davenport, IA  
         
1999        
September 24 Orlando Canizales W 10 Philadelphia, PA  
July 23 Raheem Stone TKO 2 Des Moines, IA  
February 3 Oney Hellems W 12 Tama, IA  
         
1998        
November 19 Chuck Dairy TKO 5 Altoona, PA  
July 28 Ted Worth W 8  
 
January 31 Steve Maddux TKO 5 Des Moines, IA  
         
1997        
June 13 Joe Lafontant W 10 Altoona, PA  
         
1996        
November 15 Cassius Baloyi L 12 St. Petersburg, FL  
June 9 Max Gomez W 12 Bushkill, PA  
March 27 Tony Saladin TKO 5 Newark, NJ  
         
1995        
November 21 Domenick Monaco W 10 Roxy, MA  
September 15 Julio Rivera TKO 2 Concord, NH  
August 19 Anthony Montana TKO 2 Knoxville, TN  
June 2 Marco Antonio Barrera L TKO 2 Ledyard, CT  
April 21 Roy Simpson TKO 7 Philadelphia, PA  
March 24 Juan Bisono W 10 Philadelphia, PA  
January 19 Nelson Medina D 2 Somerset, NJ  
         
1994        
September 30 Ismael Sanders TKO 8 Bushkill, PA  
July 21 Felix Marti TKO 6 Hasbrouck, NJ  
March 31 Hector Acero W 10 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1993        
November 10 Clarence Adams TKO 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
September 24 Steve Young W 10 Hasbrouck, NJ  
July 23 Melvin De Leon W 8 Hasbrouck, NJ  
June 18 Manuel Santiago W 8 Trenton, NJ  
April 2 Joe Lafontant W 8 Trenton, NJ  
February 27 Angel Gonzalez W 6 Bushkill, PA  
January 15 Jose Beato W 6 Fernwood, ID  
         
1992        
September 25 Tommy Barnes W 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
July 31 Wilfredo Vargas W 8 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
March 14 Robert Woods TKO 2 Forest City, PA  
February 8 Roy Simpson W 4 Denver, CO  
February 1 Freddy Curiel TKO 2 Lancaster, PA  
         
1991        
November 30 Jose Calderon KO 1 Forest City, PA  
June 10 John Gaillard W 6 Secaucus, NJ  
March 25 Shawn Wilkins W 4 Secaucus, NJ  
         
1990        
November 1 Angel Gonzalez W 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
July 15 Freddie Liberatore L TKO 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
April 28 Luis Melendez W 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
March 18 Antonio Gonzalez W 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
January 12 Benny Amparo L 4 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1989        
December 12 Donnie Archer TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com