Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Felix Trinidad
Nickname: "Tito"
Birthday: January 10, 1973
Hometown: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: Middleweight (160 lbs)
Reach: 73 1/2"
Record: 41-1 (34 KO)
Championship Record: 20-1 (16 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Felix Trinidad finally met his match in the finals of the Middleweight tournament against Bernard Hopkins.  After running through two divisions and beating some of the best fighters in the world, Trinidad got dominated by Hopkins, who man handled Trinidad using many of the tactics that Oscar De La Hoya used.  A weakness was shown in his fight against Hopkins as he can't handle opponents who have greater boxing skills them himself.  Seeing what Hopkins did to Trinidad, it can only be imagined what a route it would have been by Roy Jones Jr.  Trinidad fought once after losing to Hopkins, just as a farewell fight in his home country, as he is now retired from boxing.
                                                 ***RETIRED***

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
May 11
Hacine Cherifi
TKO 4
San Juan, Puerto Rico
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
September 29 Bernard Hopkins L TKO 12 New York, NY Lost WBA Middleweight Title
May 12 William Joppy TKO 5 New York, NY Captured WBA Middlweweight Title
         
2000        
December 2 Fernando Vargas TKO 12 Las Vegas, NV Unified IBF and WBA Junior Middleweight Title
July 22 Mamadou Thiam TKO 3 Miami, FL Retained WBA Junior Middleweight Title
March 3 David Reid W 12 Las Vegas, NV Captured WBA Junior Middleweight Title
         
1999        
September 18 Oscar De La Hoya W 12 Las Vegas, NV Unified IBF and WBC Welterweight Title
May 29 Hugo Pineda KO 4 San Juan, Puerto Rico Retained IBF Welterweight Title
February 20 Pernell Whitaker W 12 New York, NY Retained IBF Welterweight Title
         
1998        
April 3 Mahenge Zulu KO 4 Bayamon, Puerto Rico Retained IBF Welterweight Title 
         
1997        
August 23 Troy Waters KO 1 New York, NY  
January 11 Kevin Lueshing TKO 3 Nashville, TN Retained IBF Welterweight Title
         
1996        
September 7 Ray Lovato TKO 6 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Welterweight Title
May 18 Freddie Pendleton KO 5 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Welterweight Title
February 10 Rodney Moore TKO 4 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Welterweight Title
         
1995        
November 18 Larry Barnes TKO 4 Atlantic City, NJ Retained IBF Welterweight Title
April 8 Roger Turner TKO 2 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Welterweight Title
         
1994        
December 10 Oba Carr TKO 8 Monterrey, Mexico Retained IBF Welterweight Title
September 17 Luis Campas TKO 4 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Welterweight Title
January 29 Hector Camacho W 12 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Welterweight Title
         
1993        
October 23 Anthony Stephens KO 10 Ft. Lauderdale, FL Retained IBF Welterweight Title
August 6 Luis Garcia KO 1 Bayamon, Puerto Rico Retained IBF Welterweight Title
June 19 Maurice Blocker KO 2 San Diego, CA Captured IBF Welterweight Title
May 8 Colin Tomlinson KO 1 Condado, Puerto Rico  
February 20 Pedro Aguirre KO 4 Mexico City, Mexico  
February 13 Henry Hughes TKO 1 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
         
1992        
October 3 Alberto Cortes TKO 3 Paris, France  
July 18 Joe Alexander KO 1 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
May 3 Raul Gonzalez KO 4 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
         
1991        
December 6 Jake Rodrigez W 10 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
October 25 Lorenzo Bouie KO 1 Miami, FL  
July 10 Darren McGrew W 10 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
June 21 Manuel Soles TKO 5 Miami, FL  
May 1 Felix Vazquez TKO 3 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
March 13 Noe Rivera TKO 1 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
         
1990        
November 13 Luis Perez KO 2 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
October 3 Valentin Ocasio W 6 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
September 6 Jose Vilarino TKO 2 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
July 27 Omar Alegre TKO 5 Capo D'Oralndo, Italy  
June 21 William Lopez TKO 1 San Juan, Puerto Rico  
April 7 Isreal Ponce TKO 2 Miramar, Puerto Rico  
March 10 Angel Romero TKO 2 San Juan, Puerto Rico  

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com