Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Kostya Tszyu
Nickname: "The Thunder Down Under"
Birthday: September 19, 1969
Hometown: Sydney, Australia
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: Junior Welterweight (140 lbs)
Reach: 67"
Record: 30-1-1 (24 KO)
Championship Record: 14-1-1 (11 KO)
Titles: IBF, WBC and WBA Junior Welterweight Titles
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Kostya Tszyu, now the undisputed Junior Welterweight champion, won the biggest fight of his life to this point and proved his tremendous punching power by knocking out talented Zab Judah.  Tszyu was stunned a few different times in the first round by Judah, but kept coming at Judah in the 2nd round and caught him with a huge right hook.  Referee Jay Nady quickly stopped the fight after Judah struggled to get up and with the controversy surrounding the stoppage, there will no doubt be a demand for a rematch, but don't expext one.  People had to twist Tszyu's arm to get him in the first time, I just don't see it happening again.  Also, Tszyu said after the fight that Judah said winner takes all and that means no rematch.   Since Judah, Tszyu beat up on two older, but solid fighters in Ben Tackie and Jesse James Lejia. 

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
January 18
Jesse James Leija
TKO 6
Melbourne, Australia
Retained Undisputed Junior Welterweight Titles
 
 
 
 
 
2002
 
 
 
 
May 18
Ben Tackie
W 12
Las Vegas, NV
Retained Undisputed Junior Welterweight Titles
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
November 3 Zab Judah TKO 2 Las Vegas, NV Unified IBF, WBA and WBC Junior Welterweight Titles
June 23 Oktay Urkal W 12 Uncasville, CT Retained WBC and WBA Junior Welterweight Titles 
February 3 Sharmba Mitchell TKO 7 Las Vegas, NV Unified WBC and WBA Junior Welterweight Titles 
         
2000        
July 29 Julio Cesar Chavez TKO 6 Phoenix, AZ Retained WBC Junior Welterweight Title
February 12 Ahmad Santos TKO 8 Uncasville, CT Retained WBC Junior Welterweight Title
         
1999        
August 21 Miguel Angel Gonzalez TKO 10 Miami, FL Retained WBC Junior Welterweight Title
         
1998        
November 28 Diobelys Hurtado TKO 5 Indio, CA Captured WBC Junior Welterweight Title
August 15 Rafael Ruelas TKO 9 El Paso, TX   
April 5 Calvin Grove TKO 1 Australia   
         
1997        
December 6 Ismael Chavez TKO 3 Australia   
May 31 Vincent Phillips L TKO 10 Atlantic City, NJ Lost IBF Junior Welterweight Title
January 18 Leonardo Mas TD 1 Las Vegas, NV Retained IBF Junior Welterweight Title
         
1996        
September 14 Jan Bergman TKO 6 Newcastle, Australia Retained IBF Junior Welterweight Title
May 24 Corey Johnson KO 4 Sydney, Australia Retained IBF Junior Welterweight Title
January 20 Hugo Pineda TKO 11 Sydney, Australia Retained IBF Junior Welterweight Title
         
1995        
June 25 Roger Mayweather W 12 Newcastle, Australia Retained IBF Junior Welterweight Title
January 25 Jake Rodriguez TKO 6 Las Vegas, NV Captured IBF Junior Welterweight Title
         
1994        
August 29 Pedro Sanchez TKO 4 Melbourne, Australia  
May 2 Angel Hernandez TKO 7 Newcastle, Australia  
January 11 Hector Lopez W 10 Tampa, FL  
         
1993        
August 23 Livingstone Bramble W 10 Newcastle, Australia  
June 18 Robert Rivera KO 1 Newcastle, Australia  
May 14 Larry LaCoursierre KO 1 Newcastle, Australia  
January 30 Steve Larrimore KO 7 Memphis, TN  
         
1992        
November 13 Sammy Fuentes TKO 1 Melbourne, Australia  
September 11 Daniel Cusato TKO 7 Sydney, Australia  
July 23 Juan LaPorte W 10 Darling Harbour, Australia  
May 7 Tony Jones TKO 2 Sydney, Australia  
April 2 Nedrick Simmons KO 1 Sydney, Australia  
March 1 Darrell Hiles KO 1 Melbourne, Australia  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com