Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: David Tua
Nickname: "Tuaman"
Birthday: November 21, 1972
Hometown: South Auckland, New Zealand
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 69"
Record: 42-3-1 (37 KO)
Championship Record: 0-1 (0 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

David Tua, as BoxingGurus.com predicted, was stepping too far up in class and got out boxed by a smarter and more talented Lennox Lewis.  Tua could not reach Lewis who kept using his jab to keep Tua away.  The same thing happened when Tua got out classed against Chris Byrd in their recent Heavyweight eliminator bout.  Chris Byrd used his jab to keep Tua away and Tua had no answers as he was exposed again to be a fighter with no true boxing skills, but only a big punch.  Tua can only win by landing the big punch.  In his most recent bout against Hasim Rahman, the same story held true.  Tua had very few answers for Rahman's jab, but some how ended up getting a gift draw.   As we have said here many times in the past, Tua has ZERO skills and will lsoe to any fighter with a jab and some speed.  Tua only has power and that is not enough in the Heavyweight division.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003        
March 29 Hasim Rahman D 12 Philadelphia, PA  
            
2002
 
 
 
 
November 30
Russell Chasteen
KO 2
Atlantic City, NJ
 
August 17
Michael Moorer
KO 1
Atlantic City, NJ
 
April 13
Fres Oquendo
TKO 9
Chester, WV
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
December 19
Garing Lane
TKO 8
Oroville, CA
 
August 18 Chris Byrd L 12 Las Vegas, NV  
March 23 Dannell Nicholson  TKO 6 Las Vegas, NV  
 



2000        
November 11 Lennox Lewis L 12 Las Vegas, NV For IBF and WBC Heavyweight Titles 
July 21 Robert Daniels KO 3 Las Vegas, NV  
June 1 Obed Sullivan KO 1 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1999        
October 23 Shane Sutcliffe TKO 2 Las Vegas, NV  
July 17 Gary Bell TKO 1 Stateline, NV  
         
1998        
December 19 Hasim Rahman TKO 10 Miami, FL  
September 26 Eric Curry TKO 1 Uncasville, CT  
May 30 Nate Tubbs KO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
April 18 Cleveland Woods KO 3 San Francisco, CA  
March 10 Jeff Wooden W 10 Pikesville, MD  
         
1997        
November 22 Jeff Lally TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
June 7 Ike Ibeabuchi L 12 Sacramento, CA  
April 5 Oleg Maskaev TKO 11 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1996        
December 21 David Izon TKO 12 Uncasville, CT  
September 20 Darroll Wilson KO 1 Miami, FL  
July 21 Anthony Cooks TKO 1 Baltimore, MD  
March 15 John Ruiz KO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
January 13 Bruce Bellocchi TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1995        
August 26 Mauricio Villegas TKO 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
July 14 Sean Hart W 8 Stateline, NV  
May 20 Dan Murphy TKO 5 Atlantic City, NJ  
March 4 Bruce Bellocchi TKO 1 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1994        
December 9 Cecil Coffee KO 1 Auckland, New Zealand  
October 1 Ken Lakusta KO 4 Norfolk, VA  
August 13 Everton Davis W 10 Las Vegas, NV  
May 7 Lester Jackson W 8 Atlantic City, NJ  
April 16 Calvin Jones TKO 4 Las Vegas, NV  
February 5 Bill Corrigan KO 2 Las Vegas, NV  
         
1993        
November 26 Mike Acey KO 1 Auckland, New Zealand  
November 6 Krishna Wainwright W 6 Las Vegas, NV  
September 25 Rick Honeycutt KO 2 Poughkeepsie, NY  
July 10 Larry Davis KO 1 Bushkill, PA  
June 22 Bruce Johnson TKO 2 Atlantic City, NJ  
May 28 Willie Washington KO 1 Houston, TX  
March 23 Alfredo Nevarez TKO 1 San Antonio, TX  
February 27 Howard Kelly TKO 3 Atlantic City, NJ  
February 6 Lazaro Almanza TKO 3 New York, NY  
         
1992        
December 14 Lorenzo Poole KO 1 Ledyard, CT  
December 1 Ron Humes KO 1 Virginia Beach, VA  




Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com